AFL vs PRCH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Aflac Inc (AFL) and Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AFL Aflac Inc
- Price
- $124.06 +9.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $62.20B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PRCH Porch Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 119.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AFL is 26.8 times larger than PRCH by market capitalization ($62.20B against $2.32B).
- AFL trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, PRCH at 119.5 times.
- AFL turns 21.2% of its revenue into net income, against 1.9% for PRCH.
- PRCH carries 110.95 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.88 times for AFL.
- AFL yields 1.91% in dividends; PRCH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Accident & Health Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $62.20B | $2.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.11x | 119.47x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.12x | 307.61x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.91% | – |
| EPS | $6.85 | $0.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $58.41 | $0.07 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.11 | $4.78 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.0% | 143.6% |
| ROA | 3.1% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | – | 5.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 78.4% |
| Operating Margin | – | 7.5% |
| Net Margin | 21.2% | 1.9% |
| EBT Margin | 25.9% | 1.7% |
| Tax Rate | 17.9% | 88.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 1.46x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.88x | 110.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.88x | 114.89x |
| Interest Coverage | 26.5x | 1.2x |
| Working Capital | – | $37M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.59B | $115M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $114M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$1M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 0.7% | 197.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 199.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 20.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.15x | 0.63x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 46.6x | 17.5x |
| Payables Period | – | 8 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $16.60B | $546M |
| Operating Income | – | $42M |
| Net Income | $3.53B | $11M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.19B | $369M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $118M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AFL | PRCH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.37 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 34.6% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 501M | 114M |
| Net Income Growth | -15.4% | -75.4% |
| EPS Growth | -10.3% | – |
AFL vs PRCH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AFL or PRCH?
AFL is 26.8 times larger than PRCH by market capitalization ($62.20B against $2.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AFL or PRCH?
AFL trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, PRCH at 119.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AFL or PRCH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.