Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

AMAT vs ARM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Applied Materials Inc /De (AMAT) and Arm Holdings Plc /Uk (ARM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

AMAT Applied Materials Inc /De

Price
$332.72 -19.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$264.05B
P/E Ratio
28.7x
Size
mega-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

ARM Arm Holdings Plc /Uk

Price
$174.62 -18.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$186.49B
P/E Ratio
232.8x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90120150180210
AMAT -19.0% ARM -18.1%
AMAT · ARM

Key facts

  • AMAT is 1.4 times larger than ARM by market capitalization ($264.05B against $186.49B).
  • AMAT trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings, ARM at 232.8 times.
  • Over the last six months ARM returned -18.1% and AMAT -19.0%.
  • AMAT turns 30.1% of its revenue into net income, against 17.1% for ARM.
  • AMAT carries 0.70 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.26 times for ARM.
  • AMAT yields 0.57% in dividends; ARM pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricAMATARM
Market Cap$264.05B$186.49B
P/E Ratio28.73x232.83x
P/B Ratio10.30x20.52x
Dividend Yield0.57%–
EPS$11.58$0.75
Book Value/Share$32.29$8.51
Revenue/Share$38.86$5.12
FCF/Share$7.09$1.13

Profitability & Margins

MetricAMATARM
ROE36.2%10.3%
ROA21.3%8.2%
ROIC27.6%8.8%
Gross Margin49.4%97.4%
Operating Margin29.6%16.8%
Net Margin30.1%17.1%
EBT Margin34.8%21.4%
Tax Rate13.6%20.0%

Financial Health

MetricAMATARM
Current Ratio2.42x6.35x
Quick Ratio1.79x–
D/E Ratio0.70x0.26x
Financial Leverage1.70x1.26x
Interest Coverage42.1x–
Working Capital$14.74B$5.21B

Cash Flow

MetricAMATARM
Operating Cash Flow$8.40B$1.73B
Free Cash Flow$5.62B$1.21B
Capital Spending-$2.77B-$522M
OCF Growth YoY9.0%9.8%
FCF Growth YoY-3.4%5.3%
FCF/Sales18.2%22.2%
CapEx/Sales9.0%9.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricAMATARM
Asset Turnover0.71x0.48x
Receivables Turnover4.0x5.0x
Inventory Turnover2.4x–
Fixed Assets Turnover5.5x5.8x
Days Sales Outstanding91 days73 days
Days Inventory154 days–
Payables Period56 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle189 days–

Income Statement

MetricAMATARM
Total Revenue$30.84B$5.46B
Operating Income$9.14B$915M
Net Income$9.27B$936M
R&D Expense$3.97B$3.13B
SG&A Expense$101M$1.26B
Cost of Goods Sold$15.60B$140M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricAMATARM
Dividends Per Share$1.91–
Payout Ratio16.5%–
Shares Outstanding794M1068M
Net Income Growth35.6%12.8%
EPS Growth38.0%-13.8%
FAQ

AMAT vs ARM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, AMAT or ARM?

AMAT is 1.4 times larger than ARM by market capitalization ($264.05B against $186.49B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, AMAT or ARM?

AMAT trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings, ARM at 232.8 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, AMAT or ARM?

Over the last six months ARM returned -18.1% and AMAT -19.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMAT or ARM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.