AMP vs BEN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ameriprise Financial Inc (AMP) and Franklin Templeton Inc (BEN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc
- Price
- $501.49 +9.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $43.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
BEN Franklin Templeton Inc
- Price
- $33.73 +10.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- AMP is 2.5 times larger than BEN by market capitalization ($43.54B against $17.14B).
- AMP trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, BEN at 31.5 times.
- Over the last six months BEN returned +10.5% and AMP +9.3%.
- AMP turns 19.1% of its revenue into net income, against 8.7% for BEN.
- AMP carries 28.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.86 times for BEN.
- BEN yields 4.05% in dividends and AMP 1.38%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $43.54B | $17.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.30x | 31.52x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.01x | 1.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 4.05% |
| EPS | $44.37 | $1.07 |
| Book Value/Share | $71.56 | $23.10 |
| Revenue/Share | $231.96 | $18.35 |
| FCF/Share | $84.47 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 60.4% | 6.9% |
| ROA | – | 2.2% |
| Operating Margin | – | 9.7% |
| Net Margin | 19.1% | 8.7% |
| EBT Margin | 26.9% | 16.3% |
| Tax Rate | 21.6% | 25.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 28.69x | 1.86x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 3.09x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 9.2x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.49B | $278M |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.33B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$152M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 24.0% | -83.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 36.4% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.26x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 10.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 61 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.14B | $9.32B |
| Operating Income | – | $906M |
| Net Income | $3.75B | $813M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $3.35B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMP | BEN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.91 | $1.37 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.6% | 128.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 87M | 508M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.3% | 151.9% |
| EPS Growth | 21.7% | 57.4% |
AMP vs BEN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMP or BEN?
AMP is 2.5 times larger than BEN by market capitalization ($43.54B against $17.14B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMP or BEN?
AMP trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, BEN at 31.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, AMP or BEN?
Over the last six months BEN returned +10.5% and AMP +9.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMP or BEN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.