AMP vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ameriprise Financial Inc (AMP) and Blackstone Inc. (BX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc
- Market Cap
- $43.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
BX Blackstone Inc.
- Price
- $119.50 -2.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $146.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BX is 3.4 times larger than AMP by market capitalization ($146.11B against $43.54B).
- AMP trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, BX at 26.8 times.
- BX turns 22.1% of its revenue into net income, against 19.1% for AMP.
- AMP carries 28.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.24 times for BX.
- BX yields 4.61% in dividends and AMP 1.38%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $43.54B | $146.11B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.30x | 26.79x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.01x | 16.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 4.61% |
| EPS | $44.37 | $4.46 |
| Book Value/Share | $71.56 | $7.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $231.96 | $13.16 |
| FCF/Share | $84.47 | $4.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 60.4% | 40.2% |
| ROA | – | 7.2% |
| Net Margin | 19.1% | 22.1% |
| EBT Margin | 26.9% | 50.7% |
| Tax Rate | 21.6% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 28.69x | 3.24x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 5.62x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.49B | $5.96B |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.33B | $5.83B |
| Capital Spending | -$152M | -$134M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 24.0% | 58.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.6% | 59.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 36.4% | 36.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 35.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 28.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 10 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.14B | $16.08B |
| Net Income | $3.75B | $3.56B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMP | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.91 | $5.50 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.6% | 123.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 87M | 1223M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.3% | 31.3% |
| EPS Growth | 21.7% | 65.8% |
AMP vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMP or BX?
BX is 3.4 times larger than AMP by market capitalization ($146.11B against $43.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMP or BX?
AMP trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, BX at 26.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMP or BX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.