AMT vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
American Tower Corp /Ma/ (AMT) and Public Storage (PSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMT American Tower Corp /Ma/
- Price
- $188.79 +5.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $87.55B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PSA Public Storage
- Price
- $337.46 +9.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $63.05B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- AMT is 1.4 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($87.55B against $63.05B).
- AMT trades at 26.6 times trailing earnings, PSA at 35.4 times.
- Over the last six months PSA returned +9.1% and AMT +5.0%.
- PSA turns 37.8% of its revenue into net income, against 30.1% for AMT.
- AMT carries 15.13 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.95 times for PSA.
- AMT yields 3.76% in dividends; PSA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $87.55B | $63.05B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.59x | 35.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 24.90x | 4.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.76% | – |
| EPS | $7.10 | $9.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $7.58 | $77.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $23.74 | $26.93 |
| FCF/Share | $8.54 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 94.2% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 6.5% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | – |
| Operating Margin | 44.9% | – |
| Net Margin | 30.1% | 37.8% |
| EBT Margin | 35.3% | 37.7% |
| Tax Rate | 13.0% | -1.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.35x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 15.13x | 0.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 17.91x | 2.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.9x | 3.1x |
| Working Capital | -$5.78B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.71B | $3.01B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.96B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$1.75B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.0% | -6.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 36.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 15.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 17.7x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.5x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 21 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.01B | $5.03B |
| Operating Income | $4.94B | – |
| Net Income | $3.31B | $1.90B |
| SG&A Expense | $956M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMT | PSA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.10 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 100.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 464M | 187M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.8% | 0.4% |
| EPS Growth | 13.2% | -1.0% |
AMT vs PSA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMT or PSA?
AMT is 1.4 times larger than PSA by market capitalization ($87.55B against $63.05B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMT or PSA?
AMT trades at 26.6 times trailing earnings, PSA at 35.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, AMT or PSA?
Over the last six months PSA returned +9.1% and AMT +5.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMT or PSA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.