APPF vs ESTC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Appfolio Inc (APPF) and Elastic N.V. (ESTC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APPF Appfolio Inc
- Price
- $230.74 +35.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $8.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ESTC Elastic N.V.
- Price
- $86.08 +66.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $9.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ESTC is 1.1 times larger than APPF by market capitalization ($9.04B against $8.18B).
- ESTC trades at 24.6 times trailing earnings, APPF at 41.2 times.
- Over the last six months ESTC returned +66.8% and APPF +35.6%.
- ESTC turns 21.9% of its revenue into net income, against 15.6% for APPF.
- ESTC carries 1.31 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.23 times for APPF.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.18B | $9.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 41.20x | 24.59x |
| P/B Ratio | 14.04x | 6.97x |
| EPS | $5.60 | $3.50 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.43 | $12.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.66 | $17.16 |
| FCF/Share | $7.96 | $3.32 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.2% | 29.1% |
| ROA | 23.7% | 12.6% |
| ROIC | 33.4% | -2.4% |
| Gross Margin | 63.8% | 75.5% |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | -2.8% |
| Net Margin | 15.6% | 21.9% |
| EBT Margin | 19.6% | -1.1% |
| Tax Rate | 20.2% | 2021.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.00x | 1.81x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.23x | 1.31x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.23x | 2.31x |
| Interest Coverage | 11.4x | -3.8x |
| Working Capital | $305M | $840M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $284M | $354M |
| Free Cash Flow | $282M | $349M |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 32.8% | 11.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 33.3% | 11.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.9% | 19.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.52x | 0.60x |
| Receivables Turnover | 20.7x | 7.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 53.5x | 220.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 18 days | 48 days |
| Payables Period | 5 days | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.09B | $1.80B |
| Operating Income | $205M | -$48M |
| Net Income | $170M | $378M |
| R&D Expense | $200M | $455M |
| SG&A Expense | $423M | $1.54B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $394M | $441M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APPF | ESTC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 35M | 105M |
| Net Income Growth | -16.6% | – |
| EPS Growth | 18.9% | – |
APPF vs ESTC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APPF or ESTC?
ESTC is 1.1 times larger than APPF by market capitalization ($9.04B against $8.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, APPF or ESTC?
ESTC trades at 24.6 times trailing earnings, APPF at 41.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, APPF or ESTC?
Over the last six months ESTC returned +66.8% and APPF +35.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APPF or ESTC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.