ARES vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ares Management Corp (ARES) and Blackstone Inc. (BX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARES Ares Management Corp
- Market Cap
- $45.53B
- P/E Ratio
- 105.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
BX Blackstone Inc.
- Price
- $119.50 -2.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $146.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BX is 3.2 times larger than ARES by market capitalization ($146.11B against $45.53B).
- BX trades at 26.8 times trailing earnings, ARES at 105.2 times.
- BX turns 22.1% of its revenue into net income, against 12.6% for ARES.
- ARES carries 4.93 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.24 times for BX.
- BX yields 4.61% in dividends and ARES 0.26%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $45.53B | $146.11B |
| P/E Ratio | 105.20x | 26.79x |
| P/B Ratio | 12.85x | 16.53x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.26% | 4.61% |
| EPS | – | $4.46 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.43 | $7.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.91 | $13.16 |
| FCF/Share | – | $4.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.1% | 40.2% |
| ROA | – | 7.2% |
| Net Margin | 12.6% | 22.1% |
| EBT Margin | 34.6% | 50.7% |
| Tax Rate | 12.9% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 4.93x | 3.24x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 5.62x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.79B | $5.96B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $5.83B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$134M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 58.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 59.6% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 36.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 35.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 28.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 10 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.41B | $16.08B |
| Net Income | $464M | $3.56B |
| SG&A Expense | $736M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARES | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.35 | $5.50 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 123.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 340M | 1223M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.2% | 31.3% |
| EPS Growth | – | 65.8% |
ARES vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARES or BX?
BX is 3.2 times larger than ARES by market capitalization ($146.11B against $45.53B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARES or BX?
BX trades at 26.8 times trailing earnings, ARES at 105.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARES or BX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.