ASML vs VECO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Asml Holding Nv (ASML) and Veeco Instruments Inc (VECO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ASML Asml Holding Nv
- Market Cap
- $549.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 64.5x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
VECO Veeco Instruments Inc
- Price
- $33.25 -42.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 52.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ASML is 270.2 times larger than VECO by market capitalization ($549.12B against $2.03B).
- VECO trades at 52.8 times trailing earnings, ASML at 64.5 times.
- ASML turns 27.9% of its revenue into net income, against 3.6% for VECO.
- ASML carries 1.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.63 times for VECO.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Special Industry Machinery, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $549.12B | $2.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 64.52x | 52.78x |
| P/B Ratio | 23.83x | 2.20x |
| EPS | $22.08 | $0.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $59.78 | $15.11 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $11.88 |
| FCF/Share | – | $2.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.1% | 2.8% |
| ROA | 15.2% | 1.8% |
| ROIC | 34.1% | 1.8% |
| Gross Margin | 51.6% | 37.4% |
| Operating Margin | 32.7% | 3.0% |
| Net Margin | 27.9% | 3.6% |
| EBT Margin | 33.5% | 3.8% |
| Tax Rate | 16.6% | 3.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.26x | 3.87x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.79x | 2.69x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.58x | 0.63x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.58x | 1.63x |
| Interest Coverage | 98.7x | 7.2x |
| Working Capital | $7.46B | $753M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.69B | $142M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $126M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$16M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 73.0% | 95.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 129.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 17.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 4.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.2x | 1.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 6.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 77 days |
| Days Inventory | 314 days | 247 days |
| Payables Period | 97 days | 55 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 270 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $726M |
| Operating Income | $10.16B | $22M |
| Net Income | $8.68B | $26M |
| R&D Expense | $4.60B | $129M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.27B | $105M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $15.03B | $455M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ASML | VECO |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 385M | 61M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -46.6% |
| EPS Growth | 122.5% | -39.4% |
ASML vs VECO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ASML or VECO?
ASML is 270.2 times larger than VECO by market capitalization ($549.12B against $2.03B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ASML or VECO?
VECO trades at 52.8 times trailing earnings, ASML at 64.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ASML or VECO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.