BFS vs PSTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) and Postal Realty Trust, Inc. (PSTL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFS Saul Centers, Inc.
- Price
- $28.54 -16.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $721M
- P/E Ratio
- 27.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
PSTL Postal Realty Trust, Inc.
- Price
- $22.18 -2.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $671M
- P/E Ratio
- 44.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BFS and PSTL have similar market capitalizations ($721M and $671M).
- BFS trades at 27.4 times trailing earnings, PSTL at 44.4 times.
- Over the last six months PSTL returned -2.9% and BFS -16.5%.
- PSTL turns 17.1% of its revenue into net income, against 11.0% for BFS.
- BFS carries 5.86 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.05 times for PSTL.
- BFS yields 7.98% in dividends and PSTL 5.19%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $721M | $671M |
| P/E Ratio | 27.45x | 44.36x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.48x | 1.64x |
| Dividend Yield | 7.98% | 5.19% |
| EPS | $1.04 | $0.50 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.52 | $13.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.22 | $3.69 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.6% | 4.7% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Operating Margin | 66.7% | 38.2% |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 17.1% |
| EBT Margin | 66.7% | 21.7% |
| Tax Rate | – | 0.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.86x | 1.05x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.46x | 2.28x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.7x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $96M | $49M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -9.5% | 15.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.14x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.5x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $309M | $112M |
| Operating Income | $206M | $43M |
| Net Income | $34M | $19M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFS | PSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.28 | $1.15 |
| Payout Ratio | 219.2% | 230.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 30M |
| Net Income Growth | -13.4% | 36.5% |
| EPS Growth | -29.2% | 61.3% |
BFS vs PSTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFS or PSTL?
BFS and PSTL have similar market capitalizations ($721M and $671M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFS or PSTL?
BFS trades at 27.4 times trailing earnings, PSTL at 44.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BFS or PSTL?
Over the last six months PSTL returned -2.9% and BFS -16.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFS or PSTL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.