Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

BUSE vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast

First Busey Corp /Nv/ (BUSE) and 1st Source Corp (SRCE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · State Commercial Banks

BUSE First Busey Corp /Nv/

Market Cap
$2.36B
P/E Ratio
13.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · State Commercial Banks

SRCE 1st Source Corp

Market Cap
$2.10B
P/E Ratio
12.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

BUSE · SRCE

Key facts

  • BUSE is 1.1 times larger than SRCE by market capitalization ($2.36B against $2.10B).
  • SRCE trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, BUSE at 13.1 times.
  • SRCE turns 39.4% of its revenue into net income, against 29.2% for BUSE.
  • BUSE carries 7.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.06 times for SRCE.
  • BUSE yields 4.51% in dividends and SRCE 2.00%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricBUSESRCE
Market Cap$2.36B$2.10B
P/E Ratio13.07x12.00x
P/B Ratio1.05x1.59x
Dividend Yield4.51%2.00%
EPS$2.19$7.28
Book Value/Share$27.32$54.79
Revenue/Share$9.53$18.77
FCF/Share$2.71$9.55

Profitability & Margins

MetricBUSESRCE
ROE10.2%13.5%
ROA1.2%1.9%
Net Margin29.2%39.4%
EBT Margin37.6%51.0%
Tax Rate22.3%22.8%

Financial Health

MetricBUSESRCE
D/E Ratio7.23x6.06x
Financial Leverage8.23x7.08x

Cash Flow

MetricBUSESRCE
Operating Cash Flow$236M$236M
Free Cash Flow$223M$230M
Capital Spending-$13M-$6M
OCF Growth YoY36.9%17.5%
FCF Growth YoY41.8%23.3%
FCF/Sales28.4%50.9%
CapEx/Sales1.7%1.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricBUSESRCE
Asset Turnover0.04x0.05x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.2x7.2x

Income Statement

MetricBUSESRCE
Total Revenue$787M$452M
Net Income$230M$178M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricBUSESRCE
Dividends Per Share$1.29$1.75
Payout Ratio58.9%24.0%
Shares Outstanding83M24M
Net Income Growth123.9%19.9%
EPS Growth9.0%21.1%
FAQ

BUSE vs SRCE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, BUSE or SRCE?

BUSE is 1.1 times larger than SRCE by market capitalization ($2.36B against $2.10B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, BUSE or SRCE?

SRCE trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, BUSE at 13.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BUSE or SRCE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.