BVFL vs CZWI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bv Financial, Inc. (BVFL) and Citizens Community Bancorp Inc. (CZWI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BVFL Bv Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $21.82 +10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $185M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
CZWI Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.
- Price
- $23.38 +10.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $226M
- P/E Ratio
- 18.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CZWI is 1.2 times larger than BVFL by market capitalization ($226M against $185M).
- BVFL trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, CZWI at 18.9 times.
- Over the last six months CZWI returned +10.9% and BVFL +10.4%.
- BVFL turns 30.2% of its revenue into net income, against 22.0% for CZWI.
- CZWI carries 8.48 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.79 times for BVFL.
- CZWI yields 5.68% in dividends; BVFL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $185M | $226M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.99x | 18.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01x | 1.18x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 5.68% |
| EPS | $1.56 | $1.24 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.63 | $19.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.12 | $6.04 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $2.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.1% | 6.7% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 0.7% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 22.0% |
| EBT Margin | 43.9% | 26.2% |
| Tax Rate | 31.2% | 16.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.79x | 8.48x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.79x | 9.48x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20M | $22M |
| Free Cash Flow | $20M | $19M |
| Capital Spending | $0.00M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 208.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | 194.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 46.1% | 33.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 5.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.5x | 3.3x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43M | $58M |
| Net Income | $13M | $13M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BVFL | CZWI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.33 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 107.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 8M | 10M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.2% | 2.9% |
| EPS Growth | 47.2% | -6.1% |
BVFL vs CZWI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BVFL or CZWI?
CZWI is 1.2 times larger than BVFL by market capitalization ($226M against $185M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BVFL or CZWI?
BVFL trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, CZWI at 18.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BVFL or CZWI?
Over the last six months CZWI returned +10.9% and BVFL +10.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BVFL or CZWI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.