BVFL vs FNWD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bv Financial, Inc. (BVFL) and Finward Bancorp (FNWD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BVFL Bv Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $21.82 +10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $185M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FNWD Finward Bancorp
- Price
- $43.45 +36.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $188M
- P/E Ratio
- 23.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BVFL and FNWD have similar market capitalizations ($185M and $188M).
- BVFL trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, FNWD at 23.4 times.
- Over the last six months FNWD returned +36.4% and BVFL +10.4%.
- BVFL turns 30.2% of its revenue into net income, against 14.2% for FNWD.
- FNWD carries 10.45 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.79 times for BVFL.
- FNWD yields 1.38% in dividends; BVFL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $185M | $188M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.99x | 23.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01x | 1.06x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.38% |
| EPS | $1.56 | $1.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.63 | $41.15 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.12 | $15.92 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $3.82 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.1% | 5.5% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 14.2% |
| EBT Margin | 43.9% | 15.2% |
| Tax Rate | 31.2% | 6.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.79x | 10.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.79x | 11.45x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20M | $17M |
| Free Cash Flow | $20M | $17M |
| Capital Spending | $0.00M | -$760K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 115.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | 141.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 46.1% | 24.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.5x | 1.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43M | $69M |
| Net Income | $13M | $10M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BVFL | FNWD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.60 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 32.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 8M | 4M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.2% | 84.7% |
| EPS Growth | 47.2% | 63.2% |
BVFL vs FNWD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BVFL or FNWD?
BVFL and FNWD have similar market capitalizations ($185M and $188M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BVFL or FNWD?
BVFL trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, FNWD at 23.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BVFL or FNWD?
Over the last six months FNWD returned +36.4% and BVFL +10.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BVFL or FNWD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.