BVFL vs MGYR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bv Financial, Inc. (BVFL) and Magyar Bancorp, Inc. (MGYR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BVFL Bv Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $21.82 +10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $185M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
MGYR Magyar Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $22.02 +24.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $142M
- P/E Ratio
- 13.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BVFL is 1.3 times larger than MGYR by market capitalization ($185M against $142M).
- MGYR trades at 13.3 times trailing earnings, BVFL at 14.0 times.
- Over the last six months MGYR returned +24.5% and BVFL +10.4%.
- BVFL turns 30.2% of its revenue into net income, against 19.9% for MGYR.
- MGYR carries 7.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.79 times for BVFL.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $185M | $142M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.99x | 13.34x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01x | 1.12x |
| EPS | $1.56 | $1.65 |
| Book Value/Share | $21.63 | $19.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.12 | $9.15 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $2.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.1% | 9.3% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Net Margin | 30.2% | 19.9% |
| EBT Margin | 43.9% | 28.1% |
| Tax Rate | 31.2% | 28.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 3.79x | 7.28x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.79x | 8.28x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20M | $15M |
| Free Cash Flow | $20M | $14M |
| Capital Spending | $0.00M | -$850K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 78.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 46.1% | 23.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 1.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.06x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.5x | 4.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43M | $59M |
| Net Income | $13M | $12M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BVFL | MGYR |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 8M | 6M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.2% | 20.5% |
| EPS Growth | 47.2% | 21.3% |
BVFL vs MGYR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BVFL or MGYR?
BVFL is 1.3 times larger than MGYR by market capitalization ($185M against $142M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BVFL or MGYR?
MGYR trades at 13.3 times trailing earnings, BVFL at 14.0 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BVFL or MGYR?
Over the last six months MGYR returned +24.5% and BVFL +10.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BVFL or MGYR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.