Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CDRE vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) and Msa Safety Inc (MSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

CDRE Cadre Holdings, Inc.

Market Cap
$1.40B
P/E Ratio
29.1x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

MSA Msa Safety Inc

Market Cap
$6.56B
P/E Ratio
21.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CDRE · MSA

Key facts

  • MSA is 4.7 times larger than CDRE by market capitalization ($6.56B against $1.40B).
  • MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, CDRE at 29.1 times.
  • MSA turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.6% for CDRE.
  • CDRE carries 1.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.29 times for MSA.
  • MSA yields 1.26% in dividends and CDRE 1.20%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCDREMSA
Market Cap$1.40B$6.56B
P/E Ratio29.11x21.84x
P/B Ratio3.81x4.58x
Dividend Yield1.20%1.26%
EPS$1.12$7.79
Book Value/Share$8.57$37.17
Revenue/Share$17.11$52.21
FCF/Share$1.78$8.35

Profitability & Margins

MetricCDREMSA
ROE11.2%21.1%
ROA4.5%9.2%
ROIC10.2%14.0%
Gross Margin42.0%47.3%
Operating Margin10.8%20.2%
Net Margin5.6%15.0%
EBT Margin8.4%19.8%
Tax Rate33.0%24.2%

Financial Health

MetricCDREMSA
Current Ratio2.35x2.65x
Quick Ratio1.51x1.66x
D/E Ratio1.52x1.29x
Financial Leverage2.52x2.29x
Interest Coverage4.9x3.5x
Working Capital$205M$617M

Cash Flow

MetricCDREMSA
Operating Cash Flow$89M$376M
Free Cash Flow$76M$322M
Capital Spending-$12M-$54M
OCF Growth YoY34.3%7.5%
FCF Growth YoY24.6%13.8%
FCF/Sales10.4%16.0%
CapEx/Sales1.7%2.7%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCDREMSA
Asset Turnover0.79x0.61x
Receivables Turnover5.8x5.4x
Inventory Turnover3.4x2.9x
Fixed Assets Turnover5.9x7.1x
Days Sales Outstanding63 days68 days
Days Inventory109 days127 days
Payables Period30 days50 days
Cash Conversion Cycle142 days145 days

Income Statement

MetricCDREMSA
Total Revenue$733M$2.01B
Operating Income$79M$407M
Net Income$41M$303M
R&D Expense–$72M
SG&A Expense$222M$459M
Cost of Goods Sold$425M$1.06B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCDREMSA
Dividends Per Share$0.39$2.15
Payout Ratio34.8%27.6%
Shares Outstanding43M39M
Net Income Growth-9.4%8.2%
EPS Growth3.7%9.9%
FAQ

CDRE vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CDRE or MSA?

MSA is 4.7 times larger than CDRE by market capitalization ($6.56B against $1.40B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CDRE or MSA?

MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, CDRE at 29.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CDRE or MSA?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.