Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

CL vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Colgate Palmolive Co (CL) and Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations

CL Colgate Palmolive Co

Market Cap
$76.76B
P/E Ratio
37.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations

KVUE Kenvue Inc.

Price
$19.31 +9.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$37.11B
P/E Ratio
25.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CL · KVUE

Key facts

  • CL is 2.1 times larger than KVUE by market capitalization ($76.76B against $37.11B).
  • KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, CL at 37.0 times.
  • KVUE turns 10.9% of its revenue into net income, against 9.7% for CL.
  • CL carries 55.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.62 times for KVUE.
  • KVUE yields 4.30% in dividends and CL 2.39%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCLKVUE
Market Cap$76.76B$37.11B
P/E Ratio37.00x25.08x
P/B Ratio266.52x3.65x
Dividend Yield2.39%4.30%
EPS$2.61$0.77
Book Value/Share$0.36$5.29
Revenue/Share$26.78$8.08
FCF/Share$4.77$1.22

Profitability & Margins

MetricCLKVUE
ROE713.2%16.6%
ROA12.3%6.3%
ROIC31.3%13.2%
Gross Margin60.6%58.3%
Operating Margin14.8%17.4%
Net Margin9.7%10.9%
EBT Margin13.9%14.8%
Tax Rate26.7%26.7%

Financial Health

MetricCLKVUE
Current Ratio0.96x0.96x
Quick Ratio0.63x0.66x
D/E Ratio55.91x1.62x
Financial Leverage58.13x2.62x
Interest Coverage5.3x6.8x
Working Capital-$282M-$277M

Cash Flow

MetricCLKVUE
Operating Cash Flow$4.37B$2.73B
Free Cash Flow$3.79B$2.34B
Capital Spending-$577M-$393M
OCF Growth YoY8.8%27.9%
FCF Growth YoY10.1%42.6%
FCF/Sales17.8%15.1%
CapEx/Sales2.7%2.5%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCLKVUE
Asset Turnover1.27x0.58x
Receivables Turnover11.2x6.2x
Inventory Turnover3.8x3.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.6x7.0x
Days Sales Outstanding33 days59 days
Days Inventory95 days102 days
Payables Period91 days151 days
Cash Conversion Cycle36 days10 days

Income Statement

MetricCLKVUE
Total Revenue$21.28B$15.53B
Operating Income$3.16B$2.71B
Net Income$2.05B$1.69B
R&D Expense–$372M
SG&A Expense$8.39B$6.09B
Cost of Goods Sold$8.38B$6.48B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCLKVUE
Dividends Per Share$2.30$0.83
Payout Ratio88.1%107.8%
Shares Outstanding795M1922M
Net Income Growth-29.3%17.9%
EPS Growth-26.3%40.0%
FAQ

CL vs KVUE: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CL or KVUE?

CL is 2.1 times larger than KVUE by market capitalization ($76.76B against $37.11B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CL or KVUE?

KVUE trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings, CL at 37.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CL or KVUE?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.