CNI vs UNP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Canadian National Railway Co (CNI) and Union Pacific Corp (UNP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNI Canadian National Railway Co
- Price
- $124.06 +11.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $76.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 27.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UNP Union Pacific Corp
- Price
- $290.16 +9.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $172.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- UNP is 2.3 times larger than CNI by market capitalization ($172.43B against $76.23B).
- UNP trades at 22.6 times trailing earnings, CNI at 27.3 times.
- Over the last six months CNI returned +11.9% and UNP +9.5%.
- UNP carries 2.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.71 times for CNI.
- UNP yields 1.92% in dividends; CNI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Railroads, Line-Haul Operating.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $76.23B | $172.43B |
| P/E Ratio | 27.26x | 22.62x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.85x | 7.83x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.92% |
| EPS | $4.55 | $12.83 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.57 | $37.05 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $44.36 |
| FCF/Share | – | $11.26 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 34.6% |
| ROA | – | 10.5% |
| ROIC | 10.6% | 15.8% |
| Operating Margin | – | 40.1% |
| Net Margin | – | 28.9% |
| EBT Margin | – | 37.6% |
| Tax Rate | 23.3% | 23.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.67x | 1.16x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.71x | 2.30x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.71x | 3.30x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.7x | 2.8x |
| Working Capital | -$893M | $912M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.63B | $10.53B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $6.69B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$3.83B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.6% | 8.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 11.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 25.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 14.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 12.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 30 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $26.36B |
| Operating Income | $4.16B | $10.56B |
| Net Income | – | $7.62B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNI | UNP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $5.56 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 43.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 614M | 594M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 8.0% |
| EPS Growth | 14.6% | 9.0% |
CNI vs UNP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNI or UNP?
UNP is 2.3 times larger than CNI by market capitalization ($172.43B against $76.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNI or UNP?
UNP trades at 22.6 times trailing earnings, CNI at 27.3 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNI or UNP?
Over the last six months CNI returned +11.9% and UNP +9.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNI or UNP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.