Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

COLM vs LEVI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Columbia Sportswear Co (COLM) and Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl

COLM Columbia Sportswear Co

Price
$70.43 +11.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.61B
P/E Ratio
15.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl

LEVI Levi Strauss & Co

Price
$22.87 +0.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$8.77B
P/E Ratio
17.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

859095100105110
COLM +11.2% LEVI +0.5%
COLM · LEVI

Key facts

  • LEVI is 2.4 times larger than COLM by market capitalization ($8.77B against $3.61B).
  • COLM trades at 15.8 times trailing earnings, LEVI at 17.2 times.
  • Over the last six months COLM returned +11.2% and LEVI +0.5%.
  • LEVI carries 1.87 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.71 times for COLM.
  • LEVI yields 2.55% in dividends and COLM 1.73%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCOLMLEVI
Market Cap$3.61B$8.77B
P/E Ratio15.76x17.20x
P/B Ratio2.21x3.63x
Dividend Yield1.73%2.55%
EPS$4.47$1.33
Book Value/Share$31.87$6.30
Revenue/Share$66.93$17.42
FCF/Share$5.38$1.68

Profitability & Margins

MetricCOLMLEVI
ROE8.2%–
ROA4.8%–
ROIC14.4%15.3%
Gross Margin52.1%62.8%
Operating Margin10.2%11.3%
Net Margin4.6%–
EBT Margin10.8%11.5%
Tax Rate24.3%21.9%

Financial Health

MetricCOLMLEVI
Current Ratio2.60x1.63x
Quick Ratio1.35x1.00x
D/E Ratio0.71x1.87x
Financial Leverage1.71x2.87x
Interest Coverage667.9x117.0x
Working Capital$1.14B$1.25B

Cash Flow

MetricCOLMLEVI
Operating Cash Flow$336M$852M
Free Cash Flow$276M$643M
Capital Spending-$60M-$209M
OCF Growth YoY43.4%52.1%
FCF Growth YoY62.6%98.4%
FCF/Sales8.0%9.6%
CapEx/Sales1.8%3.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCOLMLEVI
Asset Turnover1.23x0.96x
Receivables Turnover5.2x9.0x
Inventory Turnover1.9x2.0x
Fixed Assets Turnover12.7x10.2x
Days Sales Outstanding70 days41 days
Days Inventory198 days184 days
Payables Period80 days101 days
Cash Conversion Cycle187 days124 days

Income Statement

MetricCOLMLEVI
Total Revenue$3.43B$6.68B
Operating Income$299M$754M
Net Income$134M–
SG&A Expense$1.51B$3.41B
Cost of Goods Sold$1.64B$2.48B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCOLMLEVI
Dividends Per Share$1.22$0.58
Payout Ratio27.3%43.6%
Shares Outstanding51M383M
EPS Growth39.2%30.4%
FAQ

COLM vs LEVI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, COLM or LEVI?

LEVI is 2.4 times larger than COLM by market capitalization ($8.77B against $3.61B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, COLM or LEVI?

COLM trades at 15.8 times trailing earnings, LEVI at 17.2 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, COLM or LEVI?

Over the last six months COLM returned +11.2% and LEVI +0.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, COLM or LEVI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.