CPAY vs PYPL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Corpay, Inc. (CPAY) and Paypal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CPAY Corpay, Inc.
- Price
- $455.16 +48.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $29.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PYPL Paypal Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $49.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PYPL is 1.6 times larger than CPAY by market capitalization ($49.21B against $29.89B).
- PYPL trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, CPAY at 25.1 times.
- CPAY turns 23.7% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for PYPL.
- CPAY carries 7.41 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.19 times for PYPL.
- PYPL yields 1.02% in dividends; CPAY pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $29.89B | $49.21B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.05x | 11.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.06x | 2.53x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.02% |
| EPS | $18.17 | $5.24 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.21 | $23.45 |
| Revenue/Share | $79.65 | $41.29 |
| FCF/Share | $20.30 | $7.58 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 37.6% | 24.3% |
| ROA | 4.4% | 5.8% |
| ROIC | 20.7% | 17.3% |
| Operating Margin | 43.9% | 17.0% |
| Net Margin | 23.7% | 13.8% |
| EBT Margin | 33.5% | 17.7% |
| Tax Rate | 28.4% | 16.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.95x | 1.26x |
| D/E Ratio | 7.41x | 3.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.52x | 4.19x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.5x | 6.1x |
| Working Capital | -$772M | $12.66B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.53B | $7.09B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.33B | $6.30B |
| Capital Spending | -$196M | -$794M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 14.5% | 10.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.6% | 13.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.5% | 18.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | 2.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.19x | 0.42x |
| Receivables Turnover | 1.8x | 47.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.8x | 20.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 207 days | 8 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.23B | $34.30B |
| Operating Income | $2.29B | $5.83B |
| Net Income | $1.24B | $4.73B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.43B | $6.34B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CPAY | PYPL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.60 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 11.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 66M | 831M |
| Net Income Growth | 18.1% | -3.9% |
| EPS Growth | 23.4% | -9.7% |
CPAY vs PYPL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CPAY or PYPL?
PYPL is 1.6 times larger than CPAY by market capitalization ($49.21B against $29.89B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CPAY or PYPL?
PYPL trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, CPAY at 25.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CPAY or PYPL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.