CRK vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Comstock Resources Inc (CRK) and Murphy Oil Corp (MUR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRK Comstock Resources Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.94B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MUR is 1.3 times larger than CRK by market capitalization ($5.21B against $3.94B).
- MUR trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, CRK at 12.1 times.
- CRK turns 19.9% of its revenue into net income, against 14.9% for MUR.
- CRK carries 1.79 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.92 times for MUR.
- MUR yields 3.78% in dividends; CRK pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.94B | $5.21B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.08x | 10.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.51x | 0.97x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.78% |
| EPS | $1.11 | $3.50 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.89 | $37.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.19 | $21.91 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.79 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.1% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 4.5% |
| ROIC | 8.4% | 8.6% |
| Gross Margin | – | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 28.4% | 25.8% |
| Net Margin | 19.9% | 14.9% |
| EBT Margin | 25.3% | 23.1% |
| Tax Rate | 17.7% | 23.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.60x | 0.95x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.79x | 0.92x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.01x | 1.95x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.1x | 16.9x |
| Working Capital | -$282M | -$57M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $847M | $1.77B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$819M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$1.67B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -10.2% | 23.4% |
| FCF/Sales | -38.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 78.8% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.27x | 0.30x |
| Receivables Turnover | 15.2x | 6.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 0.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 24 days | 53 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.11B | $3.14B |
| Operating Income | $600M | $809M |
| Net Income | $419M | $468M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $153M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $0.00M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRK | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.37 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 39.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 294M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | 641.5% | 228.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 280.4% |
CRK vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRK or MUR?
MUR is 1.3 times larger than CRK by market capitalization ($5.21B against $3.94B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRK or MUR?
MUR trades at 10.4 times trailing earnings, CRK at 12.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRK or MUR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.