CRS vs NUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carpenter Technology Corp (CRS) and Nucor Corp (NUE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRS Carpenter Technology Corp
- Market Cap
- $13.79B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NUE Nucor Corp
- Price
- $244.97 +8.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $55.58B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NUE is 4.0 times larger than CRS by market capitalization ($55.58B against $13.79B).
- NUE trades at 18.6 times trailing earnings, CRS at 24.5 times.
- CRS turns 18.9% of its revenue into net income, against 8.0% for NUE.
- CRS carries 0.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.62 times for NUE.
- NUE yields 0.92% in dividends and CRS 0.29%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.79B | $55.58B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.54x | 18.57x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.32x | 2.51x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.29% | 0.92% |
| EPS | $11.34 | $13.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $44.06 | $97.45 |
| Revenue/Share | $64.37 | $159.12 |
| FCF/Share | $6.88 | $6.98 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.7% | 13.0% |
| ROA | 16.7% | 7.8% |
| ROIC | 22.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | 30.1% | 15.5% |
| Operating Margin | 22.5% | – |
| Net Margin | 18.9% | 8.0% |
| EBT Margin | 21.2% | 11.4% |
| Tax Rate | 19.0% | 20.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.94x | 2.51x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.05x | 1.36x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.72x | 0.62x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.72x | 1.67x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.3x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.37B | $7.91B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $619M | $4.42B |
| Free Cash Flow | $341M | $1.58B |
| Capital Spending | -$278M | -$2.84B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 40.8% | 41.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 10.7% | 4.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.7% | 7.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.85x | 0.98x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.4x | 8.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 5.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.1x | 2.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 83 days | 41 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 72 days |
| Payables Period | – | 28 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.19B | $36.10B |
| Operating Income | $745M | – |
| Net Income | $627M | $2.88B |
| SG&A Expense | $250M | $1.42B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $30.52B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRS | NUE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.81 | $2.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 50M | 227M |
| Net Income Growth | 44.1% | 122.5% |
| EPS Growth | 38.6% | 168.1% |
CRS vs NUE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRS or NUE?
NUE is 4.0 times larger than CRS by market capitalization ($55.58B against $13.79B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRS or NUE?
NUE trades at 18.6 times trailing earnings, CRS at 24.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRS or NUE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.