CSR vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Centerspace (CSR) and Epr Properties (EPR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CSR Centerspace
- Price
- $58.45 -13.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $982M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EPR is 4.6 times larger than CSR by market capitalization ($4.56B against $982M).
- CSR trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, EPR at 13.7 times.
- Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and CSR -13.3%.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against 35.4% for CSR.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.09 times for CSR.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends and CSR 5.72%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $982M | $4.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.37x | 13.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24x | 1.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.72% | 6.60% |
| EPS | $5.14 | $4.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $47.20 | $30.50 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.30 | $9.97 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-2.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.5% | 12.7% |
| ROA | 5.1% | 4.8% |
| Gross Margin | 96.6% | – |
| Operating Margin | 56.1% | 59.0% |
| Net Margin | 35.4% | 38.8% |
| EBT Margin | 54.8% | 39.2% |
| Tax Rate | – | 1.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.09x | 1.64x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.26x | 2.64x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.0x | 3.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $67M | $473M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$183M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$656M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -38.5% | 13.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -186.1% |
| FCF/Sales | – | -24.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 85.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.14x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 51 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $257M | $764M |
| Operating Income | $144M | $451M |
| Net Income | $91M | $297M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $9M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CSR | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.34 | $3.93 |
| Payout Ratio | 65.0% | 90.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 17M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | 198.8% | 48.7% |
| EPS Growth | 155.7% | 91.6% |
CSR vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CSR or EPR?
EPR is 4.6 times larger than CSR by market capitalization ($4.56B against $982M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CSR or EPR?
CSR trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, EPR at 13.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CSR or EPR?
Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and CSR -13.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CSR or EPR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.