CVSA vs PRDO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Covista Inc. (CVSA) and Perdoceo Education Corp (PRDO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CVSA Covista Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.67B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PRDO Perdoceo Education Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CVSA is 2.2 times larger than PRDO by market capitalization ($3.67B against $1.68B).
- PRDO trades at 10.1 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 15.1 times.
- PRDO turns 21.1% of its revenue into net income, against 12.8% for CVSA.
- CVSA carries 1.06 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.30 times for PRDO.
- PRDO yields 2.37% in dividends; CVSA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.67B | $1.68B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.07x | 10.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.58x | 1.61x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.37% |
| EPS | $7.32 | $2.65 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.75 | $16.72 |
| Revenue/Share | $60.24 | $13.78 |
| FCF/Share | $10.66 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.1% | 17.4% |
| ROA | 8.8% | 13.4% |
| ROIC | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Gross Margin | 57.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | 24.9% |
| Net Margin | 12.8% | 21.1% |
| EBT Margin | 17.9% | 24.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.4% | 25.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.81x | 4.54x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 4.52x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.06x | 0.30x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.06x | 1.30x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.9x | 410.8x |
| Working Capital | -$132M | $650M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $454M | $264M |
| Free Cash Flow | $355M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$99M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.7% | 30.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 9.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 17.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.68x | 0.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.4x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.2x | 11.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | – |
| Payables Period | 41 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.00B | $863M |
| Operating Income | $396M | $215M |
| Net Income | $257M | $182M |
| SG&A Expense | $748M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $854M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVSA | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.64 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 24.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 33M | 63M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.8% | 16.4% |
| EPS Growth | 9.8% | 16.7% |
CVSA vs PRDO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CVSA or PRDO?
CVSA is 2.2 times larger than PRDO by market capitalization ($3.67B against $1.68B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CVSA or PRDO?
PRDO trades at 10.1 times trailing earnings, CVSA at 15.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVSA or PRDO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.