CWCO vs PCYO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO) and Pure Cycle Corp (PCYO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CWCO Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.
- Price
- $27.22 -18.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $436M
- P/E Ratio
- 25.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
PCYO Pure Cycle Corp
- Market Cap
- $258M
- P/E Ratio
- 18.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CWCO is 1.7 times larger than PCYO by market capitalization ($436M against $258M).
- PCYO trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, CWCO at 25.7 times.
- PCYO turns 43.7% of its revenue into net income, against 12.7% for CWCO.
- PCYO carries 0.16 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.14 times for CWCO.
- CWCO yields 2.05% in dividends; PCYO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Water Supply.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $436M | $258M |
| P/E Ratio | 25.68x | 18.79x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.93x | 1.70x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.05% | – |
| EPS | $1.06 | $0.57 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.09 | $6.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.97 | $1.40 |
| FCF/Share | $1.89 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.2% | 9.7% |
| ROA | 6.2% | 8.4% |
| ROIC | 6.7% | 7.7% |
| Gross Margin | 35.4% | 62.0% |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 37.7% |
| Net Margin | 12.7% | 43.7% |
| EBT Margin | 14.6% | 58.2% |
| Tax Rate | 8.7% | 25.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.95x | 1.53x |
| Quick Ratio | 5.81x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.14x | 0.16x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.16x | 1.16x |
| Interest Coverage | 611.9x | 13.5x |
| Working Capital | $145M | $5M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $40M | $8M |
| Free Cash Flow | $30M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 32.0% | 12.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 44.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 23.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.5% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.49x | 0.19x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.5x | 13.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 20.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 82 days | 27 days |
| Days Inventory | 17 days | – |
| Payables Period | 47 days | 76 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $128M | $34M |
| Operating Income | $16M | $13M |
| Net Income | $16M | $15M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $82M | $13M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CWCO | PCYO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.56 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 52.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 16M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | 2.3% | 8.2% |
| EPS Growth | -3.6% | 26.7% |
CWCO vs PCYO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CWCO or PCYO?
CWCO is 1.7 times larger than PCYO by market capitalization ($436M against $258M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CWCO or PCYO?
PCYO trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, CWCO at 25.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CWCO or PCYO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.