Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

EML vs HLMN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Eastern Co (EML) and Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

EML Eastern Co

Price
$27.21 +20.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$164M
P/E Ratio
35.3x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware

HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp.

Price
$8.32 +5.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$1.62B
P/E Ratio
75.6x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90100110120130
EML +20.6% HLMN +5.6%
EML · HLMN

Key facts

  • HLMN is 9.9 times larger than EML by market capitalization ($1.62B against $164M).
  • EML trades at 35.3 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 75.6 times.
  • Over the last six months EML returned +20.6% and HLMN +5.6%.
  • HLMN carries 1.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.89 times for EML.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEMLHLMN
Market Cap$164M$1.62B
P/E Ratio35.32x75.64x
P/B Ratio1.26x1.31x
EPS$0.77$0.11
Book Value/Share$21.60$6.34
Revenue/Share–$8.40
FCF/Share–$0.53

Profitability & Margins

MetricEMLHLMN
ROE–2.0%
ROA–0.9%
ROIC3.7%4.3%
Gross Margin21.4%47.9%
Operating Margin3.1%6.3%
Net Margin–1.5%
EBT Margin4.6%2.1%
Tax Rate24.4%31.8%

Financial Health

MetricEMLHLMN
Current Ratio2.80x2.60x
Quick Ratio1.32x0.83x
D/E Ratio0.89x1.17x
Financial Leverage1.89x2.17x
Interest Coverage2.9x–
Working Capital$80M$432M

Cash Flow

MetricEMLHLMN
Operating Cash Flow$17M$169M
Free Cash Flow–$103M
Capital Spending–-$66M
OCF Growth YoY57.4%44.1%
FCF Growth YoY–151.1%
FCF/Sales–6.3%
CapEx/Sales–4.0%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEMLHLMN
Asset Turnover–0.61x
Receivables Turnover–9.7x
Inventory Turnover2.9x1.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover–7.1x
Days Sales Outstanding–38 days
Days Inventory128 days205 days
Payables Period53 days64 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–179 days

Income Statement

MetricEMLHLMN
Total Revenue–$1.63B
Operating Income$7M$103M
Net Income–$24M
R&D Expense$4M–
SG&A Expense$40M$537M
Cost of Goods Sold$188M$852M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEMLHLMN
Shares Outstanding6M195M
Net Income Growth–-35.2%
EPS Growth–-35.3%
FAQ

EML vs HLMN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EML or HLMN?

HLMN is 9.9 times larger than EML by market capitalization ($1.62B against $164M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EML or HLMN?

EML trades at 35.3 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 75.6 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, EML or HLMN?

Over the last six months EML returned +20.6% and HLMN +5.6%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EML or HLMN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.