ENR vs ENS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Energizer Holdings, Inc. (ENR) and Enersys (ENS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $23.84 +28.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
ENS Enersys
- Market Cap
- $5.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ENS is 3.2 times larger than ENR by market capitalization ($5.30B against $1.63B).
- ENR trades at 13.5 times trailing earnings, ENS at 15.8 times.
- ENS turns 9.3% of its revenue into net income, against 2.7% for ENR.
- ENR carries 20.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.01 times for ENS.
- ENR yields 5.21% in dividends and ENS 0.73%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.63B | $5.30B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.47x | 15.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.03x | 2.69x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.21% | 0.73% |
| EPS | $1.77 | $9.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $2.97 | $54.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $43.65 | $105.20 |
| FCF/Share | $2.20 | $19.89 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 40.1% | 17.9% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 8.9% |
| ROIC | – | 15.4% |
| Gross Margin | 36.8% | 30.5% |
| Operating Margin | – | 12.9% |
| Net Margin | 2.7% | 9.3% |
| EBT Margin | 4.0% | 11.0% |
| Tax Rate | 32.1% | 15.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07x | 2.80x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10x | 1.83x |
| D/E Ratio | 20.98x | 1.01x |
| Financial Leverage | 21.98x | 2.01x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 8.8x |
| Working Capital | $828M | $1.37B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $218M | $777M |
| Free Cash Flow | $151M | $717M |
| Capital Spending | -$67M | -$59M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -14.5% | 209.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -4.7% | 439.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.0% | 18.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.2% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.67x | 0.96x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.2x | 8.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.8x | 6.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 45 days | 44 days |
| Days Inventory | 145 days | – |
| Payables Period | 78 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 111 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.99B | $3.79B |
| Operating Income | – | $491M |
| Net Income | $82M | $353M |
| R&D Expense | $31M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $548M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.89B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ENR | ENS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.24 | $1.07 |
| Payout Ratio | 70.1% | 11.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 68M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | -67.6% | 0.4% |
| EPS Growth | -37.0% | 6.8% |
ENR vs ENS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ENR or ENS?
ENS is 3.2 times larger than ENR by market capitalization ($5.30B against $1.63B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ENR or ENS?
ENR trades at 13.5 times trailing earnings, ENS at 15.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ENR or ENS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.