ENTG vs MYE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Entegris Inc (ENTG) and Myers Industries Inc (MYE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ENTG Entegris Inc
- Market Cap
- $19.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MYE Myers Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 37.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ENTG is 19.3 times larger than MYE by market capitalization ($19.56B against $1.01B).
- MYE trades at 37.4 times trailing earnings, ENTG at 38.4 times.
- ENTG turns 11.1% of its revenue into net income, against 4.0% for MYE.
- MYE carries 1.61 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.97 times for ENTG.
- MYE yields 2.02% in dividends and ENTG 0.31%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Plastics Products, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.56B | $1.01B |
| P/E Ratio | 38.43x | 37.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.51x | 3.34x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.31% | 2.02% |
| EPS | $3.33 | $0.72 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.36 | $8.08 |
| Revenue/Share | $23.07 | $19.11 |
| FCF/Share | $4.03 | $2.16 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.1% | 9.4% |
| ROA | 4.6% | 3.6% |
| ROIC | 8.2% | 14.0% |
| Gross Margin | 47.1% | 32.3% |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% | 12.7% |
| Net Margin | 11.1% | 4.0% |
| EBT Margin | 12.6% | 8.7% |
| Tax Rate | 11.6% | 22.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.66x | 1.89x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.59x | 1.37x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.97x | 1.61x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.97x | 2.61x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.5x | 0.7x |
| Working Capital | $1.20B | $126M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $798M | $99M |
| Free Cash Flow | $616M | $81M |
| Capital Spending | -$182M | -$18M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.4% | 8.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 86.2% | 18.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.5% | 11.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.2% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.41x | 0.90x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.6x | 6.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.4x | 6.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.2x | 5.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 65 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | 151 days | 55 days |
| Payables Period | 51 days | 53 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 164 days | 57 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.52B | $719M |
| Operating Income | $642M | $91M |
| Net Income | $393M | $29M |
| R&D Expense | $325M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $511M | $123M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.86B | $487M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ENTG | MYE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.40 | $0.54 |
| Payout Ratio | 12.0% | 75.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 153M | 38M |
| Net Income Growth | 36.2% | 2.8% |
| EPS Growth | 77.1% | 7.5% |
ENTG vs MYE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ENTG or MYE?
ENTG is 19.3 times larger than MYE by market capitalization ($19.56B against $1.01B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ENTG or MYE?
MYE trades at 37.4 times trailing earnings, ENTG at 38.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ENTG or MYE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.