EPR vs TRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Epr Properties (EPR) and Tpg Re Finance Trust, Inc. (TRTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TRTX Tpg Re Finance Trust, Inc.
- Price
- $6.75 -20.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $512M
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EPR is 8.9 times larger than TRTX by market capitalization ($4.56B against $512M).
- EPR trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, TRTX at 16.1 times.
- Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and TRTX -20.6%.
- TRTX carries 4.12 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.64 times for EPR.
- TRTX yields 18.70% in dividends and EPR 6.60%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $512M |
| P/E Ratio | 13.74x | 16.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 0.50x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.60% | 18.70% |
| EPS | $4.33 | $0.42 |
| Book Value/Share | $30.50 | $13.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.97 | – |
| FCF/Share | $-2.39 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | 4.4% |
| ROA | 4.8% | 0.9% |
| Operating Margin | 59.0% | – |
| Net Margin | 38.8% | – |
| EBT Margin | 39.2% | – |
| Tax Rate | 1.0% | 0.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.64x | 4.12x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 5.12x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $473M | $85M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$183M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$656M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.7% | -6.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -186.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -24.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 85.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $764M | – |
| Operating Income | $451M | – |
| Net Income | $297M | $45M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPR | TRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.93 | $1.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 90.8% | 300.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 77M | 76M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.7% | -32.2% |
| EPS Growth | 91.6% | -44.0% |
EPR vs TRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPR or TRTX?
EPR is 8.9 times larger than TRTX by market capitalization ($4.56B against $512M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EPR or TRTX?
EPR trades at 13.7 times trailing earnings, TRTX at 16.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EPR or TRTX?
Over the last six months EPR returned +2.8% and TRTX -20.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPR or TRTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.