ESCA vs GOLF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Escalade Inc (ESCA) and Acushnet Holdings Corp. (GOLF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESCA Escalade Inc
- Market Cap
- $283M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
GOLF Acushnet Holdings Corp.
- Price
- $80.74 -9.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.72B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GOLF is 16.6 times larger than ESCA by market capitalization ($4.72B against $283M).
- ESCA trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, GOLF at 21.8 times.
- GOLF carries 1.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.31 times for ESCA.
- ESCA yields 2.94% in dividends and GOLF 1.25%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $283M | $4.72B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.77x | 21.82x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.51x | 5.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.94% | 1.25% |
| EPS | $1.75 | $3.70 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.65 | $14.80 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.57 | $46.22 |
| FCF/Share | $2.99 | $4.08 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | – |
| ROA | 9.8% | – |
| ROIC | 16.2% | – |
| Gross Margin | 28.5% | 49.4% |
| Operating Margin | 13.1% | 21.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.0% | – |
| EBT Margin | 13.1% | 17.3% |
| Tax Rate | 23.4% | 22.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.01x | 2.02x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.50x | 1.07x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.31x | 1.49x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.31x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 62.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $104M | $616M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $45M | $319M |
| Free Cash Flow | $41M | $238M |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$80M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 57.1% | 64.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 54.8% | 116.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.0% | 8.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 3.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.98x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | 7.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 2.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | 7.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72 days | 48 days |
| Days Inventory | 164 days | 153 days |
| Payables Period | – | 55 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 146 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $242M | $2.70B |
| Operating Income | $32M | $359M |
| Net Income | $24M | – |
| R&D Expense | – | $79M |
| SG&A Expense | $46M | $883M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $173M | $1.37B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESCA | GOLF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.61 | $1.01 |
| Payout Ratio | 34.9% | 27.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 14M | 58M |
| Net Income Growth | 91.0% | – |
| EPS Growth | 88.2% | 0.0% |
ESCA vs GOLF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESCA or GOLF?
GOLF is 16.6 times larger than ESCA by market capitalization ($4.72B against $283M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESCA or GOLF?
ESCA trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, GOLF at 21.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESCA or GOLF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.