ESP vs VREX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Espey Mfg & Electronics Corp (ESP) and Varex Imaging Corp (VREX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESP Espey Mfg & Electronics Corp
- Market Cap
- $140M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VREX Varex Imaging Corp
- Market Cap
- $776M
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VREX is 5.5 times larger than ESP by market capitalization ($776M against $140M).
- ESP trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, VREX at 22.5 times.
- ESP turns 24.2% of its revenue into net income, against 2.5% for VREX.
- VREX carries 1.19 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.60 times for ESP.
- ESP yields 11.26% in dividends; VREX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electronic Components, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $140M | $776M |
| P/E Ratio | 11.84x | 22.49x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.31x | 1.56x |
| Dividend Yield | 11.26% | – |
| EPS | $3.89 | $0.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.95 | $11.80 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.19 | $20.55 |
| FCF/Share | $0.85 | $-0.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.5% | 4.5% |
| ROA | 11.5% | 2.0% |
| ROIC | 19.1% | 7.9% |
| Gross Margin | 35.3% | 34.3% |
| Operating Margin | 25.1% | 8.3% |
| Net Margin | 24.2% | 2.5% |
| EBT Margin | 28.9% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 16.0% | 18.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.50x | 3.38x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.79x | 1.53x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.60x | 1.19x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.60x | 2.22x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.7x |
| Working Capital | $55M | $446M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6M | $11M |
| Free Cash Flow | $3M | -$20M |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$32M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -72.9% | -81.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -84.5% | -155.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.6% | -2.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.7% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.47x | 0.79x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 6.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.1x | 1.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.2x | 5.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 71 days | 61 days |
| Days Inventory | 318 days | 223 days |
| Payables Period | 42 days | 54 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 346 days | 230 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $46M | $865M |
| Operating Income | $12M | $72M |
| Net Income | $11M | $22M |
| R&D Expense | – | $91M |
| SG&A Expense | $5M | $133M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $30M | $568M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESP | VREX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.19 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 133.4% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 3M | 42M |
| Net Income Growth | 37.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 28.8% | – |
ESP vs VREX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESP or VREX?
VREX is 5.5 times larger than ESP by market capitalization ($776M against $140M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESP or VREX?
ESP trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, VREX at 22.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESP or VREX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.