ESS vs SBAC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) and Sba Communications Corp (SBAC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc.
- Price
- $272.18 +1.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.49B
- P/E Ratio
- 42.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SBAC Sba Communications Corp
- Price
- $189.42 -13.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $20.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- SBAC is 1.1 times larger than ESS by market capitalization ($20.10B against $17.49B).
- SBAC trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, ESS at 42.4 times.
- Over the last six months ESS returned +1.8% and SBAC -13.4%.
- SBAC turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 21.5% for ESS.
- ESS yields 3.79% in dividends and SBAC 2.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.49B | $20.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 42.39x | 20.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.29x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 3.79% | 2.57% |
| EPS | $6.42 | $9.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $82.83 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $29.98 | $26.89 |
| FCF/Share | – | $9.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.8% | – |
| ROA | 3.2% | 8.5% |
| ROIC | – | 18.6% |
| Gross Margin | 70.1% | 94.2% |
| Operating Margin | 32.5% | 47.7% |
| Net Margin | 21.5% | 34.5% |
| EBT Margin | 32.5% | 40.5% |
| Tax Rate | – | 14.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 0.20x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.39x | – |
| Financial Leverage | 2.42x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 1.7x | 3.0x |
| Working Capital | – | -$3.47B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.12B | $1.30B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $1.05B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$246M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 8.3% | 0.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -2.6% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 36.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 8.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.15x | 0.25x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 18.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 0.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 19 days |
| Payables Period | – | 146 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.93B | $2.85B |
| Operating Income | $627M | $1.36B |
| Net Income | $414M | $985M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $290M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $577M | $164M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESS | SBAC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $10.32 | $4.88 |
| Payout Ratio | 160.8% | 52.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 64M | 106M |
| Net Income Growth | -48.3% | 15.0% |
| EPS Growth | -48.4% | 16.8% |
ESS vs SBAC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESS or SBAC?
SBAC is 1.1 times larger than ESS by market capitalization ($20.10B against $17.49B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESS or SBAC?
SBAC trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings, ESS at 42.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ESS or SBAC?
Over the last six months ESS returned +1.8% and SBAC -13.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESS or SBAC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.