ETR vs NEE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Entergy Corp /De/ (ETR) and Nextera Energy Inc (NEE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ETR Entergy Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $49.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NEE Nextera Energy Inc
- Market Cap
- $181.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NEE is 3.7 times larger than ETR by market capitalization ($181.08B against $49.37B).
- NEE trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, ETR at 28.2 times.
- NEE turns 31.6% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for ETR.
- ETR carries 3.35 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.80 times for NEE.
- NEE yields 2.66% in dividends and ETR 2.25%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $49.37B | $181.08B |
| P/E Ratio | 28.20x | 22.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.85x | 3.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.25% | 2.66% |
| EPS | $3.92 | $3.94 |
| Book Value/Share | $38.84 | $26.52 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.75 | $12.44 |
| FCF/Share | $-6.34 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 14.8% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 3.7% |
| ROIC | 4.5% | 4.2% |
| Operating Margin | 23.1% | 31.8% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 31.6% |
| EBT Margin | 17.2% | 22.3% |
| Tax Rate | 21.2% | -13.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | 0.54x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.44x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.35x | 2.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.37x | 4.01x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.4x | 2.1x |
| Working Capital | -$350M | -$11.71B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.44B | $12.33B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.83B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$8.28B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.9% | -4.8% |
| FCF/Sales | -21.3% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 62.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | 18.0x | 6.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 27.7x | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 20 days | 58 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $13.29B | $25.90B |
| Operating Income | $3.07B | $8.23B |
| Net Income | $1.78B | $8.18B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ETR | NEE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.48 | $2.31 |
| Payout Ratio | 63.3% | 58.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 447M | 2083M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.8% | 48.5% |
| EPS Growth | 26.7% | 47.6% |
ETR vs NEE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ETR or NEE?
NEE is 3.7 times larger than ETR by market capitalization ($181.08B against $49.37B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ETR or NEE?
NEE trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, ETR at 28.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ETR or NEE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.