EVR vs OWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Evercore Inc. (EVR) and Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EVR Evercore Inc.
- Price
- $284.65 -14.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $10.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
OWL Blue Owl Capital Inc.
- Price
- $9.82 -5.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 81.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- OWL is 1.4 times larger than EVR by market capitalization ($15.39B against $10.95B).
- EVR trades at 15.6 times trailing earnings, OWL at 81.8 times.
- Over the last six months OWL returned -5.1% and EVR -14.1%.
- EVR turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for OWL.
- OWL carries 3.55 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.55 times for EVR.
- OWL yields 4.00% in dividends and EVR 1.38%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.95B | $15.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.60x | 81.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.63x | 8.00x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 4.00% |
| EPS | $18.25 | $0.12 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.52 | $1.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $126.71 | $0.61 |
| FCF/Share | $44.86 | $0.96 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.2% | 4.9% |
| ROA | 14.4% | 0.8% |
| Net Margin | 15.6% | 9.9% |
| EBT Margin | 21.3% | 45.0% |
| Tax Rate | 20.0% | 13.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.25x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.55x | 3.55x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.72x | 6.36x |
| Working Capital | $2.03B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.77B | $1.56B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.73B | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | -$54M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 55.6% | 30.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 63.2% | 30.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 35.4% | 157.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 5.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.92x | 0.08x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.3x | 29.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 24.1x | 4.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.87B | $953M |
| Net Income | $761M | $95M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EVR | OWL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.94 | $0.39 |
| Payout Ratio | 21.6% | 325.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 1567M |
| Net Income Growth | 44.1% | 82.2% |
| EPS Growth | 45.2% | -29.4% |
EVR vs OWL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EVR or OWL?
OWL is 1.4 times larger than EVR by market capitalization ($15.39B against $10.95B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EVR or OWL?
EVR trades at 15.6 times trailing earnings, OWL at 81.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EVR or OWL?
Over the last six months OWL returned -5.1% and EVR -14.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EVR or OWL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.