Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

FE vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast

Firstenergy Corp (FE) and Vistra Corp. (VST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Electric Services

FE Firstenergy Corp

Market Cap
$26.82B
P/E Ratio
25.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Electric Services

VST Vistra Corp.

Price
$124.80 -18.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$41.89B
P/E Ratio
25.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

FE · VST

Key facts

  • VST is 1.6 times larger than FE by market capitalization ($41.89B against $26.82B).
  • VST trades at 25.0 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.2 times.
  • VST turns 11.6% of its revenue into net income, against 6.9% for FE.
  • VST carries 6.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.38 times for FE.
  • FE yields 3.83% in dividends and VST 0.74%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricFEVST
Market Cap$26.82B$41.89B
P/E Ratio25.23x24.96x
P/B Ratio2.12x7.64x
Dividend Yield3.83%0.74%
EPS$1.84$5.00
Book Value/Share$21.91$16.33
Revenue/Share$26.88$57.24
FCF/Share$-3.02$6.72

Profitability & Margins

MetricFEVST
ROE8.4%40.5%
ROA1.9%5.2%
ROIC4.5%11.1%
Operating Margin14.7%18.6%
Net Margin6.9%11.6%
EBT Margin10.4%14.6%
Tax Rate18.5%20.8%

Financial Health

MetricFEVST
Current Ratio0.52x0.97x
Quick Ratio0.42x–
D/E Ratio3.38x6.77x
Financial Leverage4.50x7.77x
Interest Coverage3.0x1.6x
Working Capital-$2.79B-$281M

Cash Flow

MetricFEVST
Operating Cash Flow$3.21B$5.12B
Free Cash Flow-$1.74B$2.25B
Capital Spending-$4.96B-$2.87B
OCF Growth YoY-10.0%21.2%
FCF Growth YoY–36.4%
FCF/Sales-11.2%11.7%
CapEx/Sales31.9%14.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricFEVST
Asset Turnover0.27x0.45x
Receivables Turnover9.4x8.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover–1.0x
Days Sales Outstanding39 days44 days

Income Statement

MetricFEVST
Total Revenue$15.53B$19.21B
Operating Income$2.28B$3.56B
Net Income$1.06B$2.22B
SG&A Expense–$1.72B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricFEVST
Dividends Per Share$1.78$0.92
Payout Ratio96.7%18.4%
Shares Outstanding578M336M
Net Income Growth-1.8%-7.1%
EPS Growth-2.1%-27.6%
FAQ

FE vs VST: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, FE or VST?

VST is 1.6 times larger than FE by market capitalization ($41.89B against $26.82B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, FE or VST?

VST trades at 25.0 times trailing earnings, FE at 25.2 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FE or VST?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.