FLO vs MDLZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Flowers Foods Inc (FLO) and Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FLO Flowers Foods Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $83.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MDLZ is 58.7 times larger than FLO by market capitalization ($83.57B against $1.42B).
- MDLZ trades at 18.6 times trailing earnings, FLO at 21.6 times.
- MDLZ turns 10.2% of its revenue into net income, against 1.1% for FLO.
- FLO carries 1.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.70 times for MDLZ.
- FLO yields 16.87% in dividends and MDLZ 3.08%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Food and Kindred Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.42B | $83.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.64x | 18.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.08x | 3.14x |
| Dividend Yield | 16.87% | 3.08% |
| EPS | $0.31 | $3.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $6.24 | $21.02 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.63 | $31.52 |
| FCF/Share | $1.44 | $2.89 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.2% | 15.3% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 5.7% |
| ROIC | 4.5% | 11.1% |
| Gross Margin | 48.6% | 34.3% |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% | 13.7% |
| Net Margin | 1.1% | 10.2% |
| EBT Margin | 1.5% | 12.9% |
| Tax Rate | 30.8% | 24.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.77x | 0.62x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.57x | 0.42x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.98x | 1.70x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.16x | 2.70x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.8x | 12.0x |
| Working Capital | -$232M | -$8.61B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $421M | $5.00B |
| Free Cash Flow | $306M | $3.66B |
| Capital Spending | -$115M | -$1.34B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -17.5% | 39.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -20.2% | 59.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.9% | 9.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.2% | 3.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.25x | 0.56x |
| Receivables Turnover | 14.9x | 8.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.9x | 5.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.6x | 3.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 24 days | 45 days |
| Days Inventory | 28 days | 62 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | 132 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 days | -26 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.22B | $39.90B |
| Operating Income | $143M | $5.46B |
| Net Income | $55M | $4.08B |
| SG&A Expense | $2.08B | $7.87B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.68B | $26.23B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FLO | MDLZ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.13 | $2.03 |
| Payout Ratio | 364.5% | 57.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 212M | 1266M |
| Net Income Growth | -74.9% | 15.5% |
| EPS Growth | -72.6% | 89.3% |
FLO vs MDLZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FLO or MDLZ?
MDLZ is 58.7 times larger than FLO by market capitalization ($83.57B against $1.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FLO or MDLZ?
MDLZ trades at 18.6 times trailing earnings, FLO at 21.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FLO or MDLZ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.