FMBH vs PEBO: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) and Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMBH First Mid Bancshares, Inc.
- Price
- $50.61 +15.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
PEBO Peoples Bancorp Inc
- Price
- $38.60 +12.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FMBH and PEBO have similar market capitalizations ($1.35B and $1.39B).
- FMBH trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, PEBO at 11.8 times.
- Over the last six months FMBH returned +15.8% and PEBO +12.6%.
- PEBO turns 29.5% of its revenue into net income, against 28.2% for FMBH.
- PEBO carries 7.92 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.56 times for FMBH.
- PEBO yields 4.29% in dividends and FMBH 1.89%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.35B | $1.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.62x | 11.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23x | 1.69x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.89% | 4.29% |
| EPS | $5.26 | $3.26 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.23 | $22.79 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.82 | $12.31 |
| FCF/Share | $5.01 | $4.75 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.1% | 13.0% |
| ROA | 1.2% | – |
| Operating Margin | – | 42.3% |
| Net Margin | 28.2% | 29.5% |
| EBT Margin | 36.0% | 42.3% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 20.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.56x | 7.92x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.56x | – |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $141M | $175M |
| Free Cash Flow | $133M | $171M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.0% | 25.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | 28.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 33.8% | 38.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.0% | 0.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.9x | 4.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $394M | $443M |
| Operating Income | – | $152M |
| Net Income | $111M | $106M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMBH | PEBO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.96 | $1.65 |
| Payout Ratio | 18.2% | 50.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 27M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.3% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 46.5% | 8.0% |
FMBH vs PEBO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMBH or PEBO?
FMBH and PEBO have similar market capitalizations ($1.35B and $1.39B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMBH or PEBO?
FMBH trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, PEBO at 11.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FMBH or PEBO?
Over the last six months FMBH returned +15.8% and PEBO +12.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMBH or PEBO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.