FTI vs SEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) and Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (SEI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FTI Technipfmc Plc
- Market Cap
- $24.70B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.
- Price
- $57.77 -20.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 59.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FTI is 5.6 times larger than SEI by market capitalization ($24.70B against $4.42B).
- FTI trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, SEI at 59.1 times.
- SEI turns 22.5% of its revenue into net income, against 12.0% for FTI.
- FTI carries 2.13 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.70 times for SEI.
- SEI yields 0.66% in dividends and FTI 0.32%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Oil & Gas Field Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $24.70B | $4.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.15x | 59.08x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.41x | 26.25x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 0.66% |
| EPS | $3.50 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $8.57 | $2.20 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.44 | $12.23 |
| FCF/Share | $4.10 | $-13.88 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.6% | 30.6% |
| ROA | 12.3% | – |
| ROIC | 35.9% | – |
| Operating Margin | 16.8% | 93.3% |
| Net Margin | 12.0% | 22.5% |
| EBT Margin | 15.3% | 54.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.3% | 24.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.09x | 2.10x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86x | 1.98x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.13x | 0.70x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.13x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 5.7x | 11.4x |
| Working Capital | $467M | $479M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.86B | $574M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.59B | -$1.06B |
| Capital Spending | -$271M | -$1.64B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.3% | 354.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 3.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 14.9% | -113.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.5% | 174.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.02x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.7x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 111 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.67B | $936M |
| Operating Income | $1.79B | $214M |
| Net Income | $1.28B | $52M |
| R&D Expense | $101M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $743M | $109M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FTI | SEI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.20 | $0.38 |
| Payout Ratio | 5.7% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 389M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | 35.8% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | 72.4% | – |
FTI vs SEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FTI or SEI?
FTI is 5.6 times larger than SEI by market capitalization ($24.70B against $4.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FTI or SEI?
FTI trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings, SEI at 59.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FTI or SEI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.