FULT vs WSBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) and Wesbanco Inc (WSBC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FULT Fulton Financial Corp
- Price
- $23.76 +10.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WSBC Wesbanco Inc
- Price
- $38.59 +12.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.70B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FULT is 1.2 times larger than WSBC by market capitalization ($4.54B against $3.70B).
- FULT trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, WSBC at 12.1 times.
- Over the last six months WSBC returned +12.8% and FULT +10.8%.
- WSBC turns 30.8% of its revenue into net income, against 29.8% for FULT.
- FULT carries 8.20 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.97 times for WSBC.
- WSBC yields 3.77% in dividends and FULT 3.30%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.54B | $3.70B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.16x | 12.13x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.29x | 0.91x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.30% | 3.77% |
| EPS | $2.13 | $3.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.36 | $42.54 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.19 | $12.25 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.9% | 8.9% |
| ROA | – | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | 29.8% | 30.8% |
| EBT Margin | 39.6% | 38.9% |
| Tax Rate | 19.0% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.20x | 5.97x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 6.97x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $605M | $392M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 79.7% | 49.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.6x | 4.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.37B | $1.18B |
| Net Income | $383M | $362M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FULT | WSBC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.78 | $1.45 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.6% | 45.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 191M | 96M |
| Net Income Growth | 6.1% | 99.3% |
| EPS Growth | -7.4% | 50.0% |
FULT vs WSBC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FULT or WSBC?
FULT is 1.2 times larger than WSBC by market capitalization ($4.54B against $3.70B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FULT or WSBC?
FULT trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, WSBC at 12.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FULT or WSBC?
Over the last six months WSBC returned +12.8% and FULT +10.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FULT or WSBC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.