GHM vs IR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Graham Corp (GHM) and Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GHM Graham Corp
- Market Cap
- $916M
- P/E Ratio
- 63.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
- Price
- $82.99 +7.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- IR is 34.8 times larger than GHM by market capitalization ($31.87B against $916M).
- IR trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, GHM at 63.4 times.
- IR turns 17.2% of its revenue into net income, against 5.0% for GHM.
- GHM carries 0.95 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.77 times for IR.
- IR yields 0.10% in dividends; GHM pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification General Industrial Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $916M | $31.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 63.41x | 25.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.62x | 3.03x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.10% |
| EPS | $1.23 | $3.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.90 | $27.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.57 | $20.97 |
| FCF/Share | $2.46 | $3.95 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.7% | 13.2% |
| ROA | 3.5% | 7.4% |
| ROIC | 7.6% | 11.6% |
| Gross Margin | 25.0% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 6.0% | 22.9% |
| Net Margin | 5.0% | 17.2% |
| EBT Margin | 5.9% | 18.5% |
| Tax Rate | 14.8% | 15.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.24x | 1.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.93x | 1.24x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.95x | 0.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.95x | 1.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 55.0x | 23.6x |
| Working Capital | $43M | $1.92B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $39M | $1.64B |
| Free Cash Flow | $29M | $1.52B |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | -$125M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 197.7% | 18.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 8.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 10.9% | 18.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.68x | 0.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | 5.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.6x | 3.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.3x | 8.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | 69 days |
| Days Inventory | 102 days | 100 days |
| Payables Period | 44 days | 71 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 121 days | 98 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $265M | $8.05B |
| Operating Income | $16M | $1.84B |
| Net Income | $13M | $1.38B |
| SG&A Expense | $48M | $1.52B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $199M | $4.58B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GHM | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.08 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 2.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 384M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.2% | 154.1% |
| EPS Growth | 12.8% | 51.6% |
GHM vs IR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GHM or IR?
IR is 34.8 times larger than GHM by market capitalization ($31.87B against $916M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GHM or IR?
IR trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, GHM at 63.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GHM or IR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.