Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

GLNG vs MATX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Golar Lng Ltd (GLNG) and Matson, Inc. (MATX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Water Transportation

GLNG Golar Lng Ltd

Price
$43.07 -21.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.36B
P/E Ratio
25.5x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Water Transportation

MATX Matson, Inc.

Price
$211.93 +17.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$6.34B
P/E Ratio
12.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

7590105120135
GLNG -21.7% MATX +17.6%
GLNG · MATX

Key facts

  • MATX is 1.5 times larger than GLNG by market capitalization ($6.34B against $4.36B).
  • MATX trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, GLNG at 25.5 times.
  • Over the last six months MATX returned +17.6% and GLNG -21.7%.
  • GLNG turns 28.4% of its revenue into net income, against 14.6% for MATX.
  • GLNG carries 1.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.66 times for MATX.
  • MATX yields 0.70% in dividends; GLNG pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Water Transportation.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGLNGMATX
Market Cap$4.36B$6.34B
P/E Ratio25.48x12.09x
P/B Ratio2.24x2.16x
Dividend Yield–0.70%
EPS$1.69$17.53
Book Value/Share$19.20$97.93
Revenue/Share–$123.48

Profitability & Margins

MetricGLNGMATX
ROE9.7%18.4%
ROA3.5%11.1%
ROIC5.7%14.6%
Gross Margin–-131.8%
Operating Margin41.8%16.8%
Net Margin28.4%14.6%
EBT Margin41.9%17.5%
Tax Rate2.5%16.6%

Financial Health

MetricGLNGMATX
Current Ratio2.34x1.10x
D/E Ratio1.62x0.66x
Financial Leverage2.75x1.66x
Interest Coverage0.5x62.2x
Working Capital$651M$63M

Cash Flow

MetricGLNGMATX
Operating Cash Flow–$638M
OCF Growth YoY–17.0%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGLNGMATX
Asset Turnover–0.76x
Receivables Turnover–10.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover–1.4x
Days Sales Outstanding–36 days
Payables Period–13 days

Income Statement

MetricGLNGMATX
Total Revenue–$3.69B
Operating Income$277M$619M
Net Income$188M$538M
R&D Expense$24M–
Cost of Goods Sold–$8.56B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGLNGMATX
Dividends Per Share–$1.49
Payout Ratio–8.5%
Shares Outstanding101M30M
Net Income Growth942.2%25.3%
EPS Growth45.7%34.5%
FAQ

GLNG vs MATX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GLNG or MATX?

MATX is 1.5 times larger than GLNG by market capitalization ($6.34B against $4.36B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GLNG or MATX?

MATX trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, GLNG at 25.5 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, GLNG or MATX?

Over the last six months MATX returned +17.6% and GLNG -21.7%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GLNG or MATX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.