GNE vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Genie Energy Ltd. (GNE) and Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GNE Genie Energy Ltd.
- Price
- $17.72 +20.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $466M
- P/E Ratio
- 32.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
LNT Alliant Energy Corp
- Price
- $72.67 +1.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $18.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- LNT is 40.1 times larger than GNE by market capitalization ($18.68B against $466M).
- LNT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, GNE at 32.8 times.
- Over the last six months GNE returned +20.7% and LNT +1.4%.
- LNT carries 2.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.47 times for GNE.
- LNT yields 2.83% in dividends; GNE pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $466M | $18.68B |
| P/E Ratio | 32.81x | 22.85x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.74x | 2.52x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.83% |
| EPS | $0.54 | $3.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.16 | $28.88 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $17.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 11.1% |
| ROA | – | 3.3% |
| ROIC | 10.3% | 4.4% |
| Gross Margin | 26.5% | 85.8% |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% | 23.0% |
| Net Margin | – | 18.6% |
| EBT Margin | 7.8% | 14.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | -24.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.78x | 0.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.62x | 0.58x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.47x | 2.34x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.45x | 3.34x |
| Interest Coverage | 67.9x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | $204M | -$554M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16M | $1.29B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -69.6% | 16.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 8.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 20.9x | 3.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 41 days |
| Days Inventory | 17 days | 117 days |
| Payables Period | 30 days | 268 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | -110 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $4.42B |
| Operating Income | $28M | $1.02B |
| Net Income | – | $821M |
| SG&A Expense | $106M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $374M | $626M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GNE | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.05 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 64.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 26M | 257M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 10.2% |
| EPS Growth | 157.1% | 9.7% |
GNE vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GNE or LNT?
LNT is 40.1 times larger than GNE by market capitalization ($18.68B against $466M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GNE or LNT?
LNT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, GNE at 32.8 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, GNE or LNT?
Over the last six months GNE returned +20.7% and LNT +1.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNE or LNT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.