Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

GNTX vs LEA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Gentex Corp (GNTX) and Lear Corp (LEA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GNTX Gentex Corp

Market Cap
$4.19B
P/E Ratio
8.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

LEA Lear Corp

Price
$110.28 -18.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.31B
P/E Ratio
9.6x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GNTX · LEA

Key facts

  • LEA is 1.3 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($5.31B against $4.19B).
  • GNTX trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, LEA at 9.6 times.
  • GNTX turns 15.2% of its revenue into net income, against 2.7% for LEA.
  • LEA carries 1.99 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.18 times for GNTX.
  • LEA yields 2.98% in dividends and GNTX 2.46%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGNTXLEA
Market Cap$4.19B$5.31B
P/E Ratio8.84x9.63x
P/B Ratio1.69x1.05x
Dividend Yield2.46%2.98%
EPS$2.25$11.45
Book Value/Share$11.79$105.45
Revenue/Share$12.43$493.73
FCF/Share$2.13$14.54

Profitability & Margins

MetricGNTXLEA
ROE16.0%13.0%
ROA13.5%4.3%
ROIC19.7%10.3%
Gross Margin34.8%6.9%
Operating Margin19.1%3.6%
Net Margin15.2%2.7%
EBT Margin18.1%3.7%
Tax Rate16.3%16.3%

Financial Health

MetricGNTXLEA
Current Ratio2.92x1.18x
Quick Ratio1.56x0.92x
D/E Ratio0.18x1.99x
Financial Leverage1.18x3.01x
Interest Coverage694.3x8.7x
Working Capital$776M$1.20B

Cash Flow

MetricGNTXLEA
Operating Cash Flow$531M$1.36B
Free Cash Flow$449M$701M
Capital Spending-$82M-$663M
OCF Growth YoY-13.8%5.4%
FCF Growth YoY-4.6%-4.6%
FCF/Sales17.2%3.0%
CapEx/Sales3.1%2.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGNTXLEA
Asset Turnover0.89x1.55x
Receivables Turnover6.5x5.8x
Inventory Turnover3.1x12.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.4x8.3x
Days Sales Outstanding56 days63 days
Days Inventory118 days29 days
Payables Period56 days62 days
Cash Conversion Cycle118 days29 days

Income Statement

MetricGNTXLEA
Total Revenue$2.62B$23.79B
Operating Income$500M$875M
Net Income$398M$661M
R&D Expense$206M–
SG&A Expense$195M$751M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.71B$22.15B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGNTXLEA
Dividends Per Share$0.49$3.29
Payout Ratio21.8%28.7%
Shares Outstanding211M48M
Net Income Growth6.8%32.4%
EPS Growth33.1%39.5%
FAQ

GNTX vs LEA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GNTX or LEA?

LEA is 1.3 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($5.31B against $4.19B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GNTX or LEA?

GNTX trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, LEA at 9.6 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNTX or LEA?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.