GRC vs IEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gorman Rupp Co (GRC) and Idex Corp /De/ (IEX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GRC Gorman Rupp Co
- Market Cap
- $1.79B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
IEX Idex Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $16.35B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- IEX is 9.1 times larger than GRC by market capitalization ($16.35B against $1.79B).
- GRC trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, IEX at 30.9 times.
- IEX turns 14.7% of its revenue into net income, against 10.2% for GRC.
- GRC carries 0.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.71 times for IEX.
- IEX yields 1.31% in dividends and GRC 1.12%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pumps & Pumping Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.79B | $16.35B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.16x | 30.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.88x | 4.07x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.12% | 1.31% |
| EPS | $2.59 | $7.20 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.46 | $54.68 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.36 | $49.80 |
| FCF/Share | $4.18 | $9.08 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.0% | 13.3% |
| ROA | 8.4% | 7.8% |
| ROIC | 14.9% | 12.2% |
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | 44.9% |
| Operating Margin | 16.1% | 20.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 14.7% |
| EBT Margin | 13.2% | 19.2% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 23.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.70x | 2.78x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.82x | 1.95x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.91x | 0.71x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.91x | 1.71x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.1x | 13.9x |
| Working Capital | $165M | $1.13B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $130M | $753M |
| Free Cash Flow | $110M | $667M |
| Capital Spending | -$20M | -$86M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 29.3% | 17.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 31.5% | 14.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.7% | 2.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.82x | 0.53x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.6x | 6.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.7x | 3.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.4x | 7.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 55 days | 54 days |
| Days Inventory | 64 days | 96 days |
| Payables Period | 26 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $722M | $3.66B |
| Operating Income | $117M | $764M |
| Net Income | $74M | $536M |
| SG&A Expense | $106M | $862M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $488M | $2.02B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GRC | IEX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.76 | $2.91 |
| Payout Ratio | 29.3% | 40.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 26M | 73M |
| Net Income Growth | 46.7% | 12.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | 14.1% |
GRC vs IEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GRC or IEX?
IEX is 9.1 times larger than GRC by market capitalization ($16.35B against $1.79B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GRC or IEX?
GRC trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, IEX at 30.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GRC or IEX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.