GTES vs IR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gates Industrial Corp Ltd. (GTES) and Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GTES Gates Industrial Corp Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $5.92B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
- Price
- $82.99 +7.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- IR is 5.4 times larger than GTES by market capitalization ($31.87B against $5.92B).
- GTES trades at 23.8 times trailing earnings, IR at 25.7 times.
- IR turns 17.2% of its revenue into net income, against 10.4% for GTES.
- GTES carries 0.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.77 times for IR.
- IR yields 0.10% in dividends; GTES pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification General Industrial Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.92B | $31.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.80x | 25.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.66x | 3.03x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.10% |
| EPS | $0.99 | $3.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.17 | $27.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.15 | $20.97 |
| FCF/Share | $1.46 | $3.95 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 13.2% |
| ROA | 5.0% | 7.4% |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 11.6% |
| Gross Margin | 40.3% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 13.6% | 22.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.4% | 17.2% |
| EBT Margin | 10.1% | 18.5% |
| Tax Rate | -9.7% | 15.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.41x | 1.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.40x | 1.24x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.98x | 0.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.09x | 1.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.4x | 23.6x |
| Working Capital | $1.95B | $1.92B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $440M | $1.64B |
| Free Cash Flow | $367M | $1.52B |
| Capital Spending | -$73M | -$125M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | 18.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.2% | 8.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 10.3% | 18.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.0% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.48x | 0.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.0x | 5.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.6x | 3.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.9x | 8.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 91 days | 69 days |
| Days Inventory | 140 days | 100 days |
| Payables Period | – | 71 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 98 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.55B | $8.05B |
| Operating Income | $482M | $1.84B |
| Net Income | $368M | $1.38B |
| SG&A Expense | $933M | $1.52B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.12B | $4.58B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GTES | IR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.08 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 2.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 251M | 384M |
| Net Income Growth | 55.6% | 154.1% |
| EPS Growth | 13.8% | 51.6% |
GTES vs IR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GTES or IR?
IR is 5.4 times larger than GTES by market capitalization ($31.87B against $5.92B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GTES or IR?
GTES trades at 23.8 times trailing earnings, IR at 25.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GTES or IR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.