Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

HALO vs TECH: stock comparison and AI forecast

Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (HALO) and Bio-Techne Corp (TECH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

HALO Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.

Price
$122.96 +88.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$13.96B
P/E Ratio
24.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

TECH Bio-Techne Corp

Price
$72.78 +43.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$11.43B
P/E Ratio
66.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90120150180
HALO +88.6% TECH +43.0%
HALO · TECH

Key facts

  • HALO is 1.2 times larger than TECH by market capitalization ($13.96B against $11.43B).
  • HALO trades at 24.9 times trailing earnings, TECH at 66.2 times.
  • Over the last six months HALO returned +88.6% and TECH +43.0%.
  • HALO turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 14.0% for TECH.
  • TECH yields 0.44% in dividends; HALO pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances).
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricHALOTECH
Market Cap$13.96B$11.43B
P/E Ratio24.94x66.16x
P/B Ratio–5.28x
Dividend Yield–0.44%
EPS$4.93$1.10
Book Value/Share–$13.79
Revenue/Share$15.88$7.82
FCF/Share$7.81$1.96

Profitability & Margins

MetricHALOTECH
ROE–7.9%
ROA14.0%6.5%
ROIC22.5%10.6%
Gross Margin82.3%65.8%
Operating Margin37.4%19.6%
Net Margin26.9%14.0%
EBT Margin36.3%18.5%
Tax Rate25.9%24.4%

Financial Health

MetricHALOTECH
Current Ratio3.88x2.28x
Quick Ratio3.60x1.74x
D/E Ratio–0.22x
Financial Leverage–1.22x
Interest Coverage–13.8x
Working Capital$1.37B$464M

Cash Flow

MetricHALOTECH
Operating Cash Flow$898M$338M
Free Cash Flow$886M$308M
Capital Spending-$12M-$29M
OCF Growth YoY47.0%34.4%
FCF Growth YoY47.1%37.5%
FCF/Sales49.1%25.1%
CapEx/Sales0.7%2.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricHALOTECH
Asset Turnover0.52x0.47x
Receivables Turnover3.5x6.0x
Inventory Turnover2.4x2.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover35.2x5.4x
Days Sales Outstanding105 days60 days
Days Inventory151 days172 days
Payables Period38 days27 days
Cash Conversion Cycle218 days205 days

Income Statement

MetricHALOTECH
Total Revenue$1.80B$1.23B
Operating Income$674M$241M
Net Income$485M$172M
R&D Expense$113M$97M
SG&A Expense$250M$470M
Cost of Goods Sold$320M$421M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricHALOTECH
Dividends Per Share–$0.32
Payout Ratio–29.1%
Shares Outstanding114M157M
Net Income Growth-18.5%120.5%
EPS Growth11.5%124.5%
FAQ

HALO vs TECH: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, HALO or TECH?

HALO is 1.2 times larger than TECH by market capitalization ($13.96B against $11.43B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, HALO or TECH?

HALO trades at 24.9 times trailing earnings, TECH at 66.2 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, HALO or TECH?

Over the last six months HALO returned +88.6% and TECH +43.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HALO or TECH?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.