Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

HEI vs TATT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Heico Corp (HEI) and Tat Technologies Ltd (TATT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

HEI Heico Corp

Price
$332.65 +14.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$46.49B
P/E Ratio
55.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

TATT Tat Technologies Ltd

Price
$37.00 +3.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$480M
P/E Ratio
22.9x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90100110120130
HEI +14.9% TATT +3.9%
HEI · TATT

Key facts

  • HEI is 96.8 times larger than TATT by market capitalization ($46.49B against $480M).
  • TATT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, HEI at 55.4 times.
  • Over the last six months HEI returned +14.9% and TATT +3.9%.
  • HEI turns 15.4% of its revenue into net income, against 9.1% for TATT.
  • HEI carries 0.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for TATT.
  • HEI yields 0.21% in dividends; TATT pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricHEITATT
Market Cap$46.49B$480M
P/E Ratio55.44x22.85x
P/B Ratio11.23x2.72x
Dividend Yield0.21%–
EPS$6.00$1.62
Book Value/Share$29.63$13.59
Revenue/Share$37.04–
FCF/Share$7.37–

Profitability & Margins

MetricHEITATT
ROE17.1%11.1%
ROA–8.7%
ROIC–11.4%
Gross Margin40.4%24.2%
Operating Margin27.1%10.2%
Net Margin15.4%9.1%
EBT Margin24.3%10.1%
Tax Rate18.3%10.1%

Financial Health

MetricHEITATT
Current Ratio2.72x4.89x
Quick Ratio1.27x2.67x
D/E Ratio0.94x0.29x
Financial Leverage–1.29x
Interest Coverage9.9x17.9x
Working Capital$1.72B$132M

Cash Flow

MetricHEITATT
Operating Cash Flow$1.11B$14M
Free Cash Flow$1.03B–
Capital Spending-$81M–
OCF Growth YoY31.6%2834.2%
FCF Growth YoY31.7%–
FCF/Sales19.9%–
CapEx/Sales1.6%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricHEITATT
Receivables Turnover7.0x–
Inventory Turnover2.1x2.2x
Fixed Assets Turnover10.8x–
Days Sales Outstanding52 days–
Days Inventory171 days168 days
Payables Period35 days29 days
Cash Conversion Cycle188 days–

Income Statement

MetricHEITATT
Total Revenue$5.18B–
Operating Income$1.24B$22M
Net Income$709M$20M
R&D Expense$137M$2M
SG&A Expense$847M$32M
Cost of Goods Sold$3.09B$164M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricHEITATT
Dividends Per Share$0.71–
Payout Ratio11.8%–
Shares Outstanding140M13M
Net Income Growth20.8%–
EPS Growth11.1%–
FAQ

HEI vs TATT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, HEI or TATT?

HEI is 96.8 times larger than TATT by market capitalization ($46.49B against $480M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, HEI or TATT?

TATT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, HEI at 55.4 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, HEI or TATT?

Over the last six months HEI returned +14.9% and TATT +3.9%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HEI or TATT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.