HLMN vs SNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) and Snap-On Inc (SNA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp.
- Market Cap
- $1.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 75.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SNA Snap-On Inc
- Market Cap
- $18.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SNA is 11.7 times larger than HLMN by market capitalization ($18.90B against $1.62B).
- SNA trades at 19.1 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 75.6 times.
- SNA turns 19.2% of its revenue into net income, against 1.5% for HLMN.
- HLMN carries 1.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.42 times for SNA.
- SNA yields 2.68% in dividends; HLMN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.62B | $18.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 75.64x | 19.06x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.31x | 3.10x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.68% |
| EPS | $0.11 | $19.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $6.34 | $118.16 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.40 | $102.08 |
| FCF/Share | $0.53 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.0% | 16.6% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 11.7% |
| ROIC | 4.3% | 17.8% |
| Gross Margin | 47.9% | – |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% | 24.9% |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | 19.2% |
| EBT Margin | 2.1% | 25.1% |
| Tax Rate | 31.8% | 21.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.60x | 3.54x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.83x | 2.71x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.17x | 0.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.17x | 1.42x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 22.6x |
| Working Capital | $432M | $3.27B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $169M | $1.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | $103M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$66M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 44.1% | 4.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 151.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 6.3% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.61x | 0.61x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.7x | 5.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.1x | 9.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | 64 days |
| Days Inventory | 205 days | – |
| Payables Period | 64 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 179 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.63B | $5.27B |
| Operating Income | $103M | $1.31B |
| Net Income | $24M | $1.01B |
| SG&A Expense | $537M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $852M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HLMN | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $9.81 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 51.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 195M | 52M |
| Net Income Growth | -35.2% | -0.3% |
| EPS Growth | -35.3% | 0.8% |
HLMN vs SNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HLMN or SNA?
SNA is 11.7 times larger than HLMN by market capitalization ($18.90B against $1.62B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HLMN or SNA?
SNA trades at 19.1 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 75.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HLMN or SNA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.