Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

HON vs SARO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Honeywell International Inc (HON) and Standardaero, Inc. (SARO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

HON Honeywell International Inc

Market Cap
$69.83B
P/E Ratio
9.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

SARO Standardaero, Inc.

Price
$27.63 +6.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$9.14B
P/E Ratio
30.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

HON · SARO

Key facts

  • HON is 7.6 times larger than SARO by market capitalization ($69.83B against $9.14B).
  • HON trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, SARO at 30.4 times.
  • HON turns 23.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.5% for SARO.
  • SARO carries 1.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.36 times for HON.
  • HON yields 5.95% in dividends; SARO pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricHONSARO
Market Cap$69.83B$9.14B
P/E Ratio9.87x30.36x
P/B Ratio3.12x3.26x
Dividend Yield5.95%–
EPS$22.30$0.91
Book Value/Share$70.64$8.46
Revenue/Share$96.79$19.29
FCF/Share$4.79$0.97

Profitability & Margins

MetricHONSARO
ROE31.5%12.4%
ROA13.3%4.9%
ROIC17.3%11.1%
Gross Margin38.0%15.5%
Operating Margin21.4%9.7%
Net Margin23.0%5.5%
EBT Margin27.6%7.2%
Tax Rate19.5%24.2%

Financial Health

MetricHONSARO
Current Ratio0.96x2.26x
Quick Ratio0.82x1.74x
D/E Ratio1.36x1.52x
Financial Leverage2.37x2.52x
Interest Coverage0.8x4.0x
Working Capital-$595M$1.82B

Cash Flow

MetricHONSARO
Operating Cash Flow$1.95B$405M
Free Cash Flow$1.52B$322M
Capital Spending-$427M-$83M
OCF Growth YoY-74.0%296.6%
FCF Growth YoY-75.3%–
FCF/Sales5.0%5.0%
CapEx/Sales1.4%1.3%

Operational Efficiency

MetricHONSARO
Asset Turnover0.58x0.90x
Receivables Turnover6.0x7.0x
Inventory Turnover9.3x7.2x
Fixed Assets Turnover11.7x10.6x
Days Sales Outstanding60 days52 days
Days Inventory39 days51 days
Payables Period69 days54 days
Cash Conversion Cycle31 days49 days

Income Statement

MetricHONSARO
Total Revenue$30.72B$6.38B
Operating Income$6.59B$622M
Net Income$7.05B$349M
R&D Expense$1.65B–
SG&A Expense$5.06B$270M
Cost of Goods Sold$19.03B$5.39B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricHONSARO
Dividends Per Share$13.09–
Payout Ratio58.7%–
Shares Outstanding317M331M
Net Income Growth15.1%80.3%
EPS Growth135.0%405.6%
FAQ

HON vs SARO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, HON or SARO?

HON is 7.6 times larger than SARO by market capitalization ($69.83B against $9.14B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, HON or SARO?

HON trades at 9.9 times trailing earnings, SARO at 30.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HON or SARO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.