HVT vs LOVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Haverty Furniture Companies Inc (HVT) and Lovesac Co (LOVE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HVT Haverty Furniture Companies Inc
- Price
- $26.07 +19.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $407M
- P/E Ratio
- 16.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
LOVE Lovesac Co
- Price
- $16.53 +5.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $238M
- P/E Ratio
- 13.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- HVT is 1.7 times larger than LOVE by market capitalization ($407M against $238M).
- LOVE trades at 13.3 times trailing earnings, HVT at 16.6 times.
- Over the last six months HVT returned +19.9% and LOVE +5.8%.
- LOVE carries 1.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.45 times for HVT.
- HVT yields 5.18% in dividends; LOVE pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Furniture Stores.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $407M | $238M |
| P/E Ratio | 16.64x | 13.33x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.53x | 1.14x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.18% | – |
| EPS | – | $1.24 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.08 | $14.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $50.60 | $48.37 |
| FCF/Share | $2.08 | $3.14 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.7% | – |
| ROIC | – | 6.0% |
| Gross Margin | 61.4% | 58.8% |
| Operating Margin | – | 2.9% |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | – |
| EBT Margin | 5.0% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 25.3% | 29.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.69x | 1.47x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.08x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.45x | 1.57x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.57x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 287.9x |
| Working Capital | $98M | $77M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $60M | $67M |
| Free Cash Flow | $32M | $45M |
| Capital Spending | -$27M | -$22M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -4.0% | 533.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -17.2% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 4.1% | 6.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 41.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.3x | 7.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 9 days |
| Days Inventory | 104 days | – |
| Payables Period | 17 days | 77 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $789M | $698M |
| Operating Income | – | $23M |
| Net Income | $10M | – |
| R&D Expense | – | $7M |
| SG&A Expense | $456M | $286M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $304M | $287M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HVT | LOVE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.35 | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 16M | 14M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | – |
| EPS Growth | – | 100.0% |
HVT vs LOVE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HVT or LOVE?
HVT is 1.7 times larger than LOVE by market capitalization ($407M against $238M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HVT or LOVE?
LOVE trades at 13.3 times trailing earnings, HVT at 16.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HVT or LOVE?
Over the last six months HVT returned +19.9% and LOVE +5.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HVT or LOVE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.