ICE vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) and Stonex Group Inc. (SNEX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ICE Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.
- Price
- $172.27 +10.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $96.27B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SNEX Stonex Group Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.55B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ICE is 14.7 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($96.27B against $6.55B).
- SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, ICE at 23.5 times.
- ICE turns 29.6% of its revenue into net income, against 0.3% for SNEX.
- SNEX carries 18.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 4.92 times for ICE.
- ICE yields 1.20% in dividends; SNEX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $96.27B | $6.55B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.50x | 10.25x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.22x | 2.30x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.20% | – |
| EPS | $7.33 | $5.30 |
| Book Value/Share | $53.50 | $23.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $25.14 | $1307.51 |
| FCF/Share | $9.44 | $31.38 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.9% | 18.5% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 1.0% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | – |
| Gross Margin | – | 3.6% |
| Operating Margin | 40.6% | -0.0% |
| Net Margin | 29.6% | 0.3% |
| EBT Margin | 39.1% | 0.4% |
| Tax Rate | 23.1% | 22.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 4.92x | 18.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.92x | 19.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.7x | -0.0x |
| Working Capital | $3.59B | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.76B | $3.86B |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.28B | $3.78B |
| Capital Spending | -$484M | -$73M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.7% | 266.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 282.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 37.6% | 2.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | 0.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.08x | 2.92x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.5x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 130.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 951.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 49 days | – |
| Days Inventory | – | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.05B | $157.71B |
| Operating Income | $5.70B | -$50M |
| Net Income | $4.16B | $527M |
| SG&A Expense | $296M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $152.03B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ICE | SNEX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.07 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 28.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 559M | 121M |
| Net Income Growth | 31.6% | 77.5% |
| EPS Growth | 33.5% | 103.2% |
ICE vs SNEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ICE or SNEX?
ICE is 14.7 times larger than SNEX by market capitalization ($96.27B against $6.55B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ICE or SNEX?
SNEX trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, ICE at 23.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ICE or SNEX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.