INR vs REPX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. (INR) and Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. (REPX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
INR Infinity Natural Resources, Inc.
- Price
- $12.79 -16.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $811M
- P/E Ratio
- 4.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
REPX Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.
- Price
- $41.23 +20.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $913M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- REPX is 1.1 times larger than INR by market capitalization ($913M against $811M).
- INR trades at 4.5 times trailing earnings, REPX at 10.6 times.
- Over the last six months REPX returned +20.4% and INR -16.6%.
- INR carries 1.85 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.11 times for REPX.
- REPX yields 3.71% in dividends; INR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $811M | $913M |
| P/E Ratio | 4.47x | 10.55x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.03x | 1.46x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.71% |
| EPS | $2.86 | $3.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $6.29 | $28.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.24 | $26.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 16.0% |
| ROA | – | 7.6% |
| ROIC | 10.7% | 26.1% |
| Operating Margin | 41.0% | 45.6% |
| Net Margin | – | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 42.6% | 22.4% |
| Tax Rate | 0.4% | 22.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.87x | 0.41x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.85x | 1.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.48x | 2.11x |
| Interest Coverage | 13.4x | 17.7x |
| Working Capital | -$24M | -$182M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $313M | $287M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 34.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.24x | 0.44x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.5x | 7.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 24.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 49 days | 50 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $523M | $578M |
| Operating Income | $214M | $264M |
| Net Income | – | $100M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | INR | REPX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.53 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 39.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 63M | 22M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 15.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | -22.3% |
INR vs REPX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, INR or REPX?
REPX is 1.1 times larger than INR by market capitalization ($913M against $811M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, INR or REPX?
INR trades at 4.5 times trailing earnings, REPX at 10.6 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, INR or REPX?
Over the last six months REPX returned +20.4% and INR -16.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, INR or REPX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.